KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

instrumentalización

English translation: implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentalización
English translation:implementation
Entered by: Al Gallo

00:02 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ phylosophy
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentalización
El análisis llevado acabo por diferentes pensadores de las estructuras de la esfera publica ha demostrado su instrumentalización progresiva durante los siglos XIX y XX.
Al Gallo
exploitation/ capitalizing/implementation
Explanation:
The Oxford Superlex gives me the first 2. ....but number 3 could also be a vague posibility.

Good Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los colegas que se hicieron presentes.
This 'vague possibility' was the most convincing to me.
'Application', la contribución de José Luis, también la consideré adecuada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrumentation
biancaf202
5introduction
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1exploitation/ capitalizing/implementation
Terry Burgess
5instrumentalization or instrumentalizedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4implementation
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4(progressive) intermediation
Parrot
4applicationJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application


Explanation:
Just a thought...

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentalization or instrumentalized


Explanation:
in this context, I would leave it like this.
OR
the structures of the public sphere have become progressively instrumentalized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED instrumentalize to make an instrument of; to make instrument to some end; Latin-root philosophy words offer remain they same when they exist in the other language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in public sphere in other words has become used as an instrument ie to achieve other ends

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introduction


Explanation:
es un término más acorde al sentido filosófico (más que implementation, por ejemplo). COmo segunda idea ofrecería "adoption"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asic Design I
... Learning by doing; Repetitive and concurrent exercises; Systematic and progressive
introduction of concepts and space generation techniques pertaining to the ...
www.art.bilkent.edu.tr/iaed/1report.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Chair of Philosophy
... Introduction of philosophical principles and intellectual culture is continued at
the undergraduate and postgraduate levels through subjects such as Philosophy ...
www.ttu.ee/hum/lecturers/philosophy.php3 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Physical Therapy Studies
... MGT 250 Principles of Management, and VAL 330 Introduction of Philosophical Ethics
would fulfill the additional requirements for Syracuse. The Physical ...
www.cortland.edu/biology/PrePT.HTM - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Methodology of the Austrian Economists, Carl Menger
... of methods, is part of the philosophy of science. Hence the introduction of \"philosophical
issues\" into methodology, be it more or less explicit, is unavoidable ...
www.mises.org/mofase/ch2.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Certificate of Completion in Severe Disabilities
... SPED 535. The focus of this course is on the introduction of philosophical, theoretical,
and practical aspects of providing inclusive education and include the ...


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitation/ capitalizing/implementation


Explanation:
The Oxford Superlex gives me the first 2. ....but number 3 could also be a vague posibility.

Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los colegas que se hicieron presentes.
This 'vague possibility' was the most convincing to me.
'Application', la contribución de José Luis, también la consideré adecuada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: me quedo con implementation
49 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-))))...y espero no te quedes sólo:-)))...un abrazo:-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumentation


Explanation:
The act of using something as an instrument for delicate or scientific purposes. May also refer to situations (in your case the analysis) or people.

In your case "the analysis (llevado acabo por diferentes pensadores de las estructuras de la esfera publica) has demonstrated "its" (no se' de que se habla) instrumentation".

This is that the analysis has proven that "IT" has been used as a toll to achieve the purpose (otra vez, no se cual sea el fin)

Ojala' te ayude, good luck.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rossana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(progressive) intermediation


Explanation:
as in the contributions of technocrats.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation


Explanation:
is the most obvious of all previous

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20