KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

publicidad estatica

English translation: static advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicidad estatica
English translation:static advertising
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:23 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ deportes
Spanish term or phrase: publicidad estatica
...obteniendo el uso del logo y la utilizacion de toda la publicidad estatica de los equipos,... durante su participacion en el torneo.
xxxjmf
static advertising
Explanation:
From the site below:


LONDON - You need only travel London's rail system for a few days to get bored with the static advertising pasted all around.

Angling to provide relief is rBuzz, a media-management company in Baltimore, which is tapping unlikely helper Unisys to liven up such advertising venues.

"We're taking static billboards and making them fresh," says Mike Thorby, vice president of global technology at rBuzz. "We're also helping advertisers to maximize real estate."

HTH
Andrea

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1static advertising
Andrea Bullrich
5stationary advertising
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4static advertising / publicity
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static advertising / publicity


Explanation:
There may be a better word than static for this, for that is what I have come up with.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static advertising


Explanation:
From the site below:


LONDON - You need only travel London's rail system for a few days to get bored with the static advertising pasted all around.

Angling to provide relief is rBuzz, a media-management company in Baltimore, which is tapping unlikely helper Unisys to liven up such advertising venues.

"We're taking static billboards and making them fresh," says Mike Thorby, vice president of global technology at rBuzz. "We're also helping advertisers to maximize real estate."

HTH
Andrea




    Reference: http://www.nwfusion.com/archive/2000/110297_10-23-2000.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stationary advertising


Explanation:
ews Releases
... showing game information and player and team statistics. Rotating and stationary
advertising panels and a smaller incandescent matrix comprise the rest of the ...
www.daktronics.com/dak_news_releases.cfm?page=1563 - 13k - 12 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Symbol Announces MicroKiosk Product Line, The Latest In Customer ...
... and other information contained in the store mainframe. A replaceable placard allows
for additional stationary advertising and in store messaging as well. ...
www.symbol.com/news/pressreleases/pr_retail_mk1000.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739