KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mayor

English translation: over 18 years old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor de 18 años de edad
English translation:over 18 years old
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:54 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mayor
This is more of a context question than a term question: I am translating a list of admissions requirements for a school in Puerto Rico, and one phrase says "ser mayor de 18 anos de edad." Typically in English, you would see "must be at least 18 years of age," but here, "mayor" infers that the applicant must be older than 18, or at least 19 years of age. Is there a cultural difference, wherein once one turns 18, they are considered "mayor de 18 anos"?
buttrshug0
over 18 years old
Explanation:
This is how I would translate your phrase without even thinking about it. An interesting question, although I think that we automatically assume that "over 18" means 18 and above, i.e. you have had your 18th birthday, whether it was yesterday or years ago.
If you take a look at the first two examples of the ref (all UK), voting and drinking, you have to be 18 (today even) or over, but the prhase used is "over 18 years old".
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that the link doesn\'t work. Here are some of the examples:

London Children\'s Pages
... Backbenchers - these are MPs who have been elected by people over 18 years old.
Each MP is meant to make sure the experiences and views of local people are ...
www.londonchildrenscommissioner.org.uk/About_rights/jargon.... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Eco-co Products Ltd
... that in order to buy alcoholic beverages you have to be over 18 years old and a
UK resident. By entering these alcoholic sections, I confirm my understanding ...
www.ecozone.co.uk/acatalog/ecozone_Organic_Wine_and_Beer_29... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Bank Loans
... Application Form. Bank Statements. Course Acceptance. NATWEST Professional Trainee
Loan Scheme 020 7664 9112 nat_west_legal. UK Resident Over 18 years old ...
www.icsl.ac.uk/support/bankloans.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Join The Kitten Club
... If you\'re over 18 years old and want to become a member of Cats
Protection then please see the general membership page. ...
www.cats.org.uk/joinkit.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Taussauds Recruitment
... system and producing ad hoc reports. You must be over 18 years old. This role would
suit those studying finance or business administration or someone with ...
www.chessington.co.uk/recruitment/main_frame/seasonal_opp.h... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Stock N CPS 045
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... bedrooms (c) the number of people living there now: (i) adults (over 18 years old)
(ii) children (under 18 years old) (d) has the local housing authority or ...
visa.fco.gov.uk/pdf/im2b.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A lot of great references, very helpful! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at least 18 years of age
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1over 18 years old
Nikki Graham
4 +2Must be Eighteen Years of Age or Olderxxxjmf
4eighteen and over
swisstell
4must have completed his eighteenth year of age
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at least 18 years of age


Explanation:
mayor de 18 just means you have had your 18th birthday, not that you are 19.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 04:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason why I put at least 18 years of age, and not simply \"of age\", is because to be of age in some countries means to be 18 years old, and in others it means 22 years old.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
26 mins
  -> Thank you, ddavis

agree  Monica Colangelo: zackly
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Trixie.

agree  SusyZ: I also agree with jmf-think either one would work in this context
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Susyz.

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fiona.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eighteen and over


Explanation:
is my interpretation - but try to wait for the input of a Puerto Riqueño to confirm or disagree.

Ser mayor to me means to be considered adult, ser mayor de 18 años on the other hand is to me the same as
SER MAS DE 18 i.e. more than 18.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Must be Eighteen Years of Age or Older


Explanation:
This is the standard phrase in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rld.state.nm.us/cid/licensing/journeymancert.htm server3.myesp.com/phoneinfo4.shtml - 13k - 12 Mar 2002
www.skillometer.com/indexskillschallengepromotion.asp www.ceiamerica.com/cei/common_static/giveaway_rules.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Requirements: Must be eighteen years of age or older;; Must be a US citizen; Must
be living in the DC-metropolitan area during the period of the internship. ...
www.usdoj.gov/crs/crsinternship.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both exams must be passed with a score of 75% or better. An applicant must
be eighteen years of age or older before he/she is eligible to take the exam. ...
www.rld.state.nm.us/cid/licensing/journeymancert.htm - 17k -

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Exactly! I have never heard it said otherwise.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must have completed his eighteenth year of age


Explanation:
must have completed his eighteenth year of age

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over 18 years old


Explanation:
This is how I would translate your phrase without even thinking about it. An interesting question, although I think that we automatically assume that "over 18" means 18 and above, i.e. you have had your 18th birthday, whether it was yesterday or years ago.
If you take a look at the first two examples of the ref (all UK), voting and drinking, you have to be 18 (today even) or over, but the prhase used is "over 18 years old".
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that the link doesn\'t work. Here are some of the examples:

London Children\'s Pages
... Backbenchers - these are MPs who have been elected by people over 18 years old.
Each MP is meant to make sure the experiences and views of local people are ...
www.londonchildrenscommissioner.org.uk/About_rights/jargon.... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Eco-co Products Ltd
... that in order to buy alcoholic beverages you have to be over 18 years old and a
UK resident. By entering these alcoholic sections, I confirm my understanding ...
www.ecozone.co.uk/acatalog/ecozone_Organic_Wine_and_Beer_29... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Bank Loans
... Application Form. Bank Statements. Course Acceptance. NATWEST Professional Trainee
Loan Scheme 020 7664 9112 nat_west_legal. UK Resident Over 18 years old ...
www.icsl.ac.uk/support/bankloans.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Join The Kitten Club
... If you\'re over 18 years old and want to become a member of Cats
Protection then please see the general membership page. ...
www.cats.org.uk/joinkit.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Taussauds Recruitment
... system and producing ad hoc reports. You must be over 18 years old. This role would
suit those studying finance or business administration or someone with ...
www.chessington.co.uk/recruitment/main_frame/seasonal_opp.h... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Stock N CPS 045
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... bedrooms (c) the number of people living there now: (i) adults (over 18 years old)
(ii) children (under 18 years old) (d) has the local housing authority or ...
visa.fco.gov.uk/pdf/im2b.pdf - Similar pages





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=20&btnG=Google+Search...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
A lot of great references, very helpful! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you