KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

San Román (Mártir)

English translation: Saint Roman(Martyr)


10:33 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: San Román (Mártir)
Does this Saint have an equivalent English name, just as San Pedro is Saint Peter?
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:Saint Roman(Martyr)
Explanation:
just Saint Roman (Martyr)
Selected response from:

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I didn't choose Saint Romanus because the text is not referring to this Saint (I guess I should have given you all a bit more context :-) - he's a saint from a small town in the north of Spain), so I think that I will just leave his name in Spanish.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Saint RomanusAlbert Golub
4Saint Romanus (Martyr)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Romanus (?)
MJ Barber
2Saint Roman(Martyr)
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Romanus (?)


Explanation:
Index of Catholic saints beginning with R, shows many Romanus, but no Roman.


    Reference: http://www.catholic.org/saints/stsindexq.html#R
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saint Romanus (Martyr)


Explanation:
... SAINT ROMANUS Martyr (?258). Saint Romanus was a soldier in the legion of emperor
Valerian in Rome, at the time of the arraignment and interrogation of Saint ...

magnificat.ca/cal/engl/08-09.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Saint Roman(Martyr)


Explanation:
just Saint Roman (Martyr)

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I didn't choose Saint Romanus because the text is not referring to this Saint (I guess I should have given you all a bit more context :-) - he's a saint from a small town in the north of Spain), so I think that I will just leave his name in Spanish.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saint Romanus


Explanation:
see www.saints.catholic.org
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146