KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

región de origen

English translation: region of origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:región de origen
English translation:region of origin
Entered by: mirta

12:33 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: región de origen
Maybe you can help me with this sentence:
XXXX es la región de origen mayoritaria en las llegadas de viajeros a establecimiento hoteleros de la provincia de XXX.

Does it mean that the people that visit the province are mainly from this region?'
Thanks for your help
mirta
Argentina
Yes. Below is an example
Explanation:
La Capital Federal es la región de origen mayoritaria en las llegadas de viajeros a establecimiento hoteleros de la provincia de Buenos Aires.

La ciudad de Córdoba es la región de origen mayoritaria en las llegadas de viajeros a establecimiento hoteleros de la provincia de Córdoba, especialmente del valle de Punilla, incluyendo Villa Carlos Paz, Cosquín, La Falda, La Cumbre, Los Cocos y Capilla del Monte.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Yes. Below is an example
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2come from/arrive fromMaria-Jose Pastor
5yes, you're right
J. Calzado
4place of originelenali
4origin region
Sladjana Stojanovic
5 -2XXX is the most visited region by (hotel) guests...Gabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yes. Below is an example


Explanation:
La Capital Federal es la región de origen mayoritaria en las llegadas de viajeros a establecimiento hoteleros de la provincia de Buenos Aires.

La ciudad de Córdoba es la región de origen mayoritaria en las llegadas de viajeros a establecimiento hoteleros de la provincia de Córdoba, especialmente del valle de Punilla, incluyendo Villa Carlos Paz, Cosquín, La Falda, La Cumbre, Los Cocos y Capilla del Monte.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  FionaBrind
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Fiona.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
45 mins
  -> Gracias, mgonzalez

agree  gabyattol
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
7 hrs

agree  Andrew Donaldson
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin region


Explanation:
origin region

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
XXX is the most visited region by (hotel) guests...


Explanation:
Una versión libre pero más simple.
Coincido con Robert I.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: so liberal you have changed the meaning completely to read the opposite of the original.
11 mins
  -> yes, you're right. I've misread the sentence, thanks #:)

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: sorry, but MJPastor is right.
33 mins
  -> ditto and sorry #:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, you're right


Explanation:
The people that visit the province are mainly from this region. Then you can translate this as Region of origin, Place of origin, origin region, or the one you prefer.

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come from/arrive from


Explanation:
The majority of travelers to the hotels in Province ABC come from/arrive from the region of XXX.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
18 mins
  -> gracias y buenos dias

agree  Gustavo Carias
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of origin


Explanation:
town, city, place of origin

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8