KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

panita

English translation: your (little) friend (Latin Amercia slang)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:panita
English translation:your (little) friend (Latin Amercia slang)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

17:09 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: panita
tu panita
Marisa
your (little) friend
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

Used in Peru, Venezuela, Ecuador.
Do you have more context?
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks----perfect explaination....I hear my Latin friends say this all the time in a joking manner (ie: "Tu panita, Mario will be there"). I wondered what it meant, but was embarassed to ask because it seems so simple. It makes sense now. Thank you Pepelu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your palTaina
5your little velveteen or plushxxxOso
4your courage/your nerve
Bill Greendyk
4your (little) friendJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your (little) friend


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

Used in Peru, Venezuela, Ecuador.
Do you have more context?

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks----perfect explaination....I hear my Latin friends say this all the time in a joking manner (ie: "Tu panita, Mario will be there"). I wondered what it meant, but was embarassed to ask because it seems so simple. It makes sense now. Thank you Pepelu!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your courage/your nerve


Explanation:
Possibly a diminutive rendition of "pana," used in the Southern Cone to express courage, nerve, or "guts."

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your little velveteen or plush


Explanation:
Hola Marisa,
Pues suena un poquito extraño la verdad, pero tal vez se refiera al diminutivo de la palabra "pana" o sea la tela de algodón parecida al terciopelo...¿Será?
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your pal


Explanation:
This is the most accurate translation in my opinion.

Taina