KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

es motivo de desvelo

English translation: cause of concern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motivo de desvelo
English translation:cause of concern
Entered by: CNF

18:20 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ idiomatic expression
Spanish term or phrase: es motivo de desvelo
¿Cómo dirían en inglés que algo es motivo de desvelo?
Busqué expresiones idiomáticas, pero no encuentro ninguna, y pensé "it's the cause of many sleepless nights", pero me parece muy exagerada.
¡Recibo sus amables sugerencias!
Gracias a todos,
Naty :^)
CNF
'is a cause of concern'
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'causes concern\'.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
Le diste en la tecla, porque me refería a "desvelo" como "preocupación".

Gracias también a los demás por su ayuda.

Naty :^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'is a cause of concern'xxxmgonzalez
5 +1reason/cause/justification for...staying up late [or, burning the midnight oil]
Terry Burgess
4 +2keeps me up at night
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeps me up at night


Explanation:
One of many options, I'm sure.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I like this option... very natural.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gabyattol
14 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reason/cause/justification for...staying up late [or, burning the midnight oil]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: "burning the midnight oil" es genial mi compa! ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Gracias mil compa:-)))...y yo lo hago a menudo:-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'is a cause of concern'


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'causes concern\'.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
Le diste en la tecla, porque me refería a "desvelo" como "preocupación".

Gracias también a los demás por su ayuda.

Naty :^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Muy buena socio. Breve y directa. ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso, me alegro de que hayas regresado con nosotros.

agree  Sheilann: That's what I was about to suggest!
20 mins
  -> Thx.