KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

susceptibilidades

English translation: displeasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:susceptibilidades
English translation:displeasure
Entered by: Galina Kovalenko

19:29 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: susceptibilidades
..."P" recibe de ellos pagos en dinero y servicios que no tienen nada que ver con la empresa "X", y que es bueno dejarlo bien claro, para evitar susceptibilidades o malos entendidos..
Marie
displeasure
Explanation:
to avoid causing displeasure and misunderstanding (disagreement)
Selected response from:

Galina Kovalenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to avoid hurting sensibilities and misunderstandingsSery
5 +1susceptibilitiesxxxOso
4 +1sensitive areas/matters/subjects
Terry Burgess
4displeasureGalina Kovalenko
4to avoid hurting touchy people with these mattersJH Trads
4sensibility or sensitivityxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibility or sensitivity


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensitive areas/matters/subjects


Explanation:
Hope this helps Marie:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: ...issues or misunderstandings
4 mins
  -> Thx Cecilia:-)))...never thought of "issues".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
susceptibilities


Explanation:
Hello Marie,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
13 mins
  -> Hola Ivan, muchas gracias ¶:^))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to avoid hurting sensibilities and misunderstandings


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso

agree  elenali
29 mins
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to avoid hurting touchy people with these matters


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displeasure


Explanation:
to avoid causing displeasure and misunderstanding (disagreement)

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian