KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

\

English translation: incorporates, includes, embraces,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acoge
English translation:incorporates, includes, embraces,
Entered by: Xeniz

19:43 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: \
...(tal cosa)...ciertamente acoge* las ideas abordadas....

Las dos partes, por favor.
Without "take in, admit, allows, or accepts"
Xeniz
Spain
incorporates
Explanation:
or
"embraces" for the more poetic touch!
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
yes, incorporates fits in well with the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5encompasses, encloses
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +1incorporatesGail
4 +1certainly/doubtless recognizes
Parrot
5coversxxxOso
4for the sake of....... certainly includes
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covers


Explanation:
Hola Xeniz,
Si la palabra que desea traducir es "acoge" una opción podría ser "covers".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the sake of....... certainly includes


Explanation:
Another option, hope it helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'en aras de\' = for the sake of.....


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certainly/doubtless recognizes


Explanation:
"Admits" is more common with ideas. You've given a very limited context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporates


Explanation:
or
"embraces" for the more poetic touch!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
yes, incorporates fits in well with the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: "Incorporates" transmits the idea exactly!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encompasses, encloses


Explanation:
experience


    Webster's
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34