KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Facultad de Historia y Letras

English translation: College of History and Letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Facultad de Historia y Letras
English translation:College of History and Letters
Entered by: Parrot

20:24 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ university degree
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad de Historia y Letras
Traducción de un título universitario
uca93
College of History and Letters
Explanation:
for US/UK.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2School of History and Liberal ArtsMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +3College of History and Letters
Parrot
5 +1Faculty of history and arts
Nikki Graham
4 +2Department (Faculty) of History and Literature
Olga Simon
5College of History and Literature
Theodore Fink
4 -1major in History and Literature...Tatiana Neroni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
major in History and Literature...


Explanation:
Facultad ... - name of Department, Department of History and Literature. Only it doesn't seem like English monolingual. It's Spanish, isn't it?

If it's a degree - Major in History and Literature

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Deliso: faculty of history and humanities
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
College of History and Letters


Explanation:
for US/UK.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> Tnks

agree  CNF: lo vi en el google sobre una universidad argentina
3 hrs
  -> thnx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department (Faculty) of History and Literature


Explanation:
That should be it.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of history and arts


Explanation:
I would use faculty. Within the faculty there are various departments, such as those in the ref. at the University of Southampton (England)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be a difference between GB and US usage.
faculty: a department of a university, etc. teaching a specific branch of learning;
the staff and students of such a department;
(chiefly N. Amer.) the teching staff of a university or college.
New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary

So what you use will depend on who your translation is for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse spelling. I\'ve just got up!


    Reference: http://www.soton.ac.uk/~arts/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Yes, so would I... but I would be tempted to say "History and Arts Faculty"
1 hr
  -> Thanks agin Berni. I was wondering that too. I think perhaps "faculty of" is more "formal". Both are correct.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of History and Liberal Arts


Explanation:
At US universities:
Facultad =School of
(The faculty is all the professors, teachers, assistant teachers and adjunct porfessors. Within each School there is a department, such as for example the English Department)

Letras is Liberal Arts (in Spain one chooses in the equivalent of high school to do either Ciencias or Letras, which means science or liberal arts.

When one finishes one's studies one is awarded a Bachelor of Arts.



Hope this helps.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: In the US, at least, Liberal Arts is widely used.
13 mins

agree  sktrans
57 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College of History and Literature


Explanation:
Amazingly, this combination has not been given and it is the correct one.
"Facultad" is not Faculty. Faculty, in English is the teaching staff.

School is OK, but it's a generic term.

"Letras" has to be Literature, not Arts or Humanities. It is more specific.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14