KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Teoria de automatas y lenguajes formales

English translation: automation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:automatas
English translation:automation
Entered by: Roxane Dow

05:23 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Teoria de automatas y lenguajes formales
Spain
Computer science course

Robotics theory and formal languages?
Roxane Dow
United States
Automation / robotics theory and formal languages
Explanation:
You are right. Automation however covers more than robotics, it is up to you to choose.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I think automation may be better, as both "robotica" & "automatas" were used. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Automation / robotics theory and formal languages
Robert INGLEDEW
4theory of robotics and formal languages
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of robotics and formal languages


Explanation:
tienes razón!

computability, automata, formal languages, new computing paradigms, term rewriting ... theory
of concurrency, theory of robotics, theory of logical design and layout ...
Description: 25th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming. Aalborg, Denmark; 13--17 July 1998.
Category: Science > Math > Logic and Foundations > Conferences > Past Conferences
www.cs.auc.dk/icalp98/

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automation / robotics theory and formal languages


Explanation:
You are right. Automation however covers more than robotics, it is up to you to choose.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I think automation may be better, as both "robotica" & "automatas" were used. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys