KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

zaguán

English translation: Entrance Hall or Lobby


10:37 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: zaguán
Hi! the above is supposed to be an Argentinian Spanish translation for "lounge" - like an airport lounge. Could anyone just let me know what they think?
nicola
English translation:Entrance Hall or Lobby
Explanation:
Zaguán is old or formal spanish for hall or lobby of a larger building. Its being displaced now by hall´´
Selected response from:

Michael O' Brien
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
5Entrance Hall or LobbyMichael O' Brien
4I'd go with Entrance-Hall
Parrot
4Entrance-hallKenji Otomo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrance-hall


Explanation:
In airports I have seen "lounge" a lot of times. Nevertheless, Entrance-Hall is used for offices.

Sometimes, I have seen "Vestibule" but I think it is not very used in english.

Good Luck!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please read below


Explanation:
lounge = salón, estar
airport loungue = sala de espera
zaguan (from Spanish to English) = hallway

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: zaguán is the hallway between the front door giving onto the street which is sometimes left open and a second front door; has no conection with an airport lounge
38 mins
  -> You are right. Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: si habrás hecho zaguán, vos! #:)
2 hrs
  -> ¿Quieres ayudarme a recordar los viejos tiempos? (just kidding)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrance Hall or Lobby


Explanation:
Zaguán is old or formal spanish for hall or lobby of a larger building. Its being displaced now by hall´´

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd go with Entrance-Hall


Explanation:
The structure itself is a relic of horse-and-carriage days and starts at the driveway (the animals always being lodged on the ground floor), from which you go up the house, which may have a mezannine or open directly onto the first floor. The zaguán itself is the part that contains the stairway that you can sometimes access through a "cancel" in the bigger entrance door.

http://web.turismosalta.com/paginas/naturaleza_historia/hist...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645