KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

´gratinados de frutas

English translation: fruit gratin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gratinado de frutas
English translation:fruit gratin
Entered by: mirta

12:33 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ´gratinados de frutas
un postre
mirta
Argentina
fruit gratin
Explanation:
native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fruit gratins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is off a menu:
... turkey wraps and red fruit gratin turkey and vegetable wraps
terra chips red fruit gratin. iced tea or iced coffee. ...
www.ivillage.com/food/menu/meal_display/0,5708,103-2778,00....
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fruit au gratin
Regina Motta
4 +1fruit gratinjafroome
2 -1brandied fruits
Lesley Andrews


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit gratin


Explanation:
native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fruit gratins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is off a menu:
... turkey wraps and red fruit gratin turkey and vegetable wraps
terra chips red fruit gratin. iced tea or iced coffee. ...
www.ivillage.com/food/menu/meal_display/0,5708,103-2778,00....

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Berni Armstrong: I was born in Liverpool and I've never heard of a gratin. Neither have my dictionaries :-)
2 hrs
  -> well, sorry Berni, but look in any cook book and you will see it there

agree  gabyattol
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Sorry Berni... But 'gratin' is a synonym for 'crusted' or 'coated'...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fruit au gratin


Explanation:
Gratin
A gratin is any dish that is topped with cheese or breadcrumbs mixed with bits of butter, then heated in the oven or under the grill until brown and crispy. The terms au gratin or gratinée refer to any dish prepared in this way. Special round or oval gratin pans and dishes are ovenproof and shallow, which increases a dish's surface area, thereby ensuring a larger crispy portion for each serving.



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/glossary/glossary_g.shtml
Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I like this one but want to try Lesely's recipe!!
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brandied fruits


Explanation:
Kiwis gratinados
Ingredientes para 4 personas:

* 3 kiwis.
* 1 mango.
* 1 vaso de nata l’quida.
* 3 yemas de huevo.
* 4 cucharadas de azœcar.
* 1 copita de brandi.
Ê
Pelar los kiwis y cortarlos en rodajas. Se pela el mango y se corta tambiŽn en lonchas.
Se coloca todo en una fuente al horno.
En un bol, se mezclan las yemas, el azœcar, el brandi y la nata.
Con esta crema se cubre la fruta, se gratina durante 3 — 4 minutos y se sirve.


    Reference: http://www.semanasalud.ua.es/semana_3/recet_ss.htm
Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sery: Se puede hacer frutas con brandi sin gratinar. Gratinar es dorar los alimentos en horno en la parte superior a temp. elevada para mejorar su apariencia o sabor..
7 mins