KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

URGENTE!!! episodios violentos

English translation: episodes of violence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:episodios de violencia
English translation:episodes of violence
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

21:13 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: URGENTE!!! episodios violentos
hola, just to describe what is going on in some countries these days....
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
violent episodes/episodes of violence
Explanation:
he oído los dos, pero en el segundo, la violencia suele estár calificada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aysssss sin acento estar, por supuesto
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Mil gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3violent episodes/episodes of violencePilar T. Bayle
4 +2Outbreaks of violence....
Paul Edgar
4outbreaks is better English!xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
violent episodes/episodes of violence


Explanation:
he oído los dos, pero en el segundo, la violencia suele estár calificada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aysssss sin acento estar, por supuesto

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Mil gracias,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ...but what about the "URGENTE"!! Pilarica:-)))
2 mins
  -> LOL!!!!!

agree  Davorka Grgic: I vote for "episodes of violence".
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  1964
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outbreaks of violence....


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like this suggestion. Outbreaks has the connotation of violence in itself.
6 mins

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I prefer this option too
35 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outbreaks is better English!


Explanation:
Episodes connotes a TV series!

Intermittent violence is anothe rpossibility.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368