KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alojamientos no hoteleros

English translation: non-hotel accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alojamientos no hoteleros
English translation:non-hotel accommodation
Entered by: mirta

03:06 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alojamientos no hoteleros
los alojamientos no hoteleros es el lugar elegido por la mayoría de los turistas nacionales
mirta
Argentina
non-hotel accommodations
Explanation:
are the chosen places for most of the national tourists
favorite places
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Non hotel lodging
David Davis
4 +6non-hotel accommodationselenali
5non-hotel housings
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Non hotel lodging


Explanation:
Lodging outside of a hotel is the place of choice for most of the tourists...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 03:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Terry said, maybe \"NON-HOTEL\" is better (with the hyphen).

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terry Burgess: Though I'd be inclined to put a hyphen: Non-hotel lodging (or, accommodation). Saludos:-)))
13 mins
  -> True! Thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: With hyphen as Terry says.
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  wrtransco: with....
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-hotel accommodations


Explanation:
are the chosen places for most of the national tourists
favorite places

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Rossana

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, sianu

agree  Terry Burgess: pero claro que sí:-))))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry :-)

agree  Natalie Sanadze
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cid

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-hotel housings


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.
Buena suerte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227