KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

asignatura pendiente

English translation: pending issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignatura pendiente
English translation:pending issue
Entered by: mirta

03:10 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: asignatura pendiente
sigue siendo la asignatura pendiente de nuestra oferta turística.
mirta
Argentina
pending issue
Explanation:
(whatever) ...remains a pending issue on our tourist market
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the missing / weakest point / link / the remaining challengeJH Trads
4 +1pending issueDan Newland
4pending subjectelenali
4 -1pending taskwrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pending task


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael O' Brien: sounds like a literal translation 'unresolved issue' or outstanding isue' is better
6 hrs
  -> nothing prevents you from suggesting that.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the missing / weakest point / link / the remaining challenge


Explanation:
some options

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending subject


Explanation:
it is still the pending subject of our touristic offer

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending issue


Explanation:
(whatever) ...remains a pending issue on our tourist market

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I like it
2 hrs