KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

boca a boca

English translation: word of mouth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca a boca
English translation:word of mouth
Entered by: mirta

03:12 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: boca a boca
el "boca a boca" es uno de los medios de dar a conocer nuestros turístas más importantes.
mirta
Argentina
Word of mouth
Explanation:
word of mouth is one of the best ways to let our tourists know...
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Word of mouth
David Davis
5 +3word of mouthxxxOso
4 +2word of mouthwrtransco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Word of mouth


Explanation:
word of mouth is one of the best ways to let our tourists know...

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: absolutely :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Monica Colangelo
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Burgess: most definitely:-)))
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Erica L
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JH Trads
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
7 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
11 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
3 days8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
word of mouth


Explanation:
Hola Mirta,
Espero que le sea de utilidad.
Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ddavis1234 ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: y de boca a boca...dicen las malas lenguas compa que soy "24". ¿tu crees eso?:-)))
19 mins
  -> Naaaaa! No lo creo my pal!! ¶:^D!!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mary ¶:^))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
word of mouth


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
3 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
4 hrs