KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

beneficencia asistencial

English translation: welfare system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficencia asistencial
English translation:welfare system
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:09 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: beneficencia asistencial
"un sistema próximo a la beneficencia asistencial" which actually refers to the regime of Franco.
Xeniz
Spain
welfare system
Explanation:
or welfare benefit system (if you prefer)

or even

social benefit system
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I was trying to avoid this answer, as it is repeated many times, but seems I have little choice.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3welfare system
Marian Greenfield
4 +1patriarchal welfare system
Kim Metzger
4social securityDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
welfare system


Explanation:
or welfare benefit system (if you prefer)

or even

social benefit system

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I was trying to avoid this answer, as it is repeated many times, but seems I have little choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Coincido con las tres opciones. Prefiero la primera.
11 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
46 mins

agree  gabyattol
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patriarchal welfare system


Explanation:
During the Franco period, Spain had established a despotic-corporatist welfare regime. The Franco government had repealed family policy reforms undertaken by the popular front government in the 1930s. This was done in an attempt to strengthen the traditional family. Support of patriarchy led to financial aid for married couples, benefits for wives who did not work outside the home, maternity benefits, child benefits, and birth awards to reward large families. The focus on child benefits and family salary reinforced the idea that married women were subordinate to men and the woman's place was in the home. In addition to these benefits, there was also family tax relief. In 1973, the recession led to cutbacks in family benefits. The Franoist regime, however, was strongly patriarchal, and in favor of family values. As a result of these beliefs, maternity and single parent benefits are, even today, among the lowest in the European Union.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I personally know the family who for years won the largest family award.
1 day10 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security


Explanation:
just a guess.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian