KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Son 46 fojas útiles

English translation: There are 46 pages of notarial paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Son 46 fojas útiles
English translation:There are 46 pages of notarial paper

16:09 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Son 46 fojas útiles
In a document.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
There are 46 pages of notarial paper
Explanation:
hojas útiles are those special notarial sheets, especially if the document is from Mexico
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! Specially to you, msgreenfie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There are 46 pages of notarial paper
Marian Greenfield
5 +1On (or "There are") 46 useable sheets.
Henry Hinds
5Sorry...
Henry Hinds
4pages of text (notarial document)gabyattol
446 usefull pages
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
46 usefull pages


Explanation:
I think that is should read "hojas"... o si no, a mi me suena a gallego :)

saludos.

MIGUEL ANGEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: Hola Miguel, en Argentina se usa "fojas"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are 46 pages of notarial paper


Explanation:
hojas útiles are those special notarial sheets, especially if the document is from Mexico


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! Specially to you, msgreenfie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
1 min

agree  MJ Barber
45 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On (or "There are") 46 useable sheets.


Explanation:
Se refiere a "hojas" físicas de papel, mismas que podrán llevar (y casi siempre llevan) texto en ambos lados o a veces en uno solo; no hay que confundirlas con "páginas", pues en tal caso cada lado pudiera considerarse así.

O sea 92 páginas o menos según las que lleven texto por un solo lado. No obstante, en el copiado se pueden copiar por un solo lado únicamente ¡y así entran más confusiones!

Se usa así en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Excelente aclarasión Henry. "Page" es página en el mundo todo.
7 hrs
  -> Además, entre más fojas útiles, ¡más billetes para el traductor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pages of text (notarial document)


Explanation:
I found it in the "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor" Marina Orellana

gabyattol
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry...


Explanation:
I tried, but with all due respect, in Mexico they do not use "notarial" paper, just ordinary paper. In addition, this phrase "fojas útiles" is used by court clerks and other authorities apart from notaries in providing transcripts of documents.

It means exactly what I have said; physical sheets of paper which may or may not have text on both sides and which may or may not be copied in the same fashion, though if the copy is the official one they will copy both sides, even those that may be blank.

I don't need any "Kudoz" points but I want to steer you straight. I've been doing such work by the ton for over 30 years and I am within walking distance of the border and have direct contact with the system so I speak from experience.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512