KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

NS/NC

English translation: DK/DA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NS/NC
English translation:DK/DA
Entered by: mirta

00:14 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: NS/NC
El famoso "no sabe/no contesta". How do I put it in English as reference in a chart?
mirta
Argentina
DK/DA
Explanation:
Stands for Don't Know/Don't Answer (or Doesn't Know/Doesn't Answer, Didn't Know/Didn't Answer...)

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 00:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También aparecen estas abreviaturas en el Acronym Finder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También aparecen estas abreviaturas en el Acronym Finder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También aparecen estas abreviaturas en el Acronym Finder
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DK/DAMartin Perazzo
5 +1DK/DAMartin Perazzo
5NK/NAxxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NK/NA


Explanation:
Hola Mirta,
Así se encuentran estas dos abreviaciones en Acronym Finder:

NK= Not Known
NA= No Answer

Espero que le sean de utilidad.
Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^)


    Acronym Finder dot com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: La abreviación "NA" se podría confundir con "Not Available", que es el significado más habitual de esta abreviatura.
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DK/DA


Explanation:
Stands for Don't Know/Don't Answer (or Doesn't Know/Doesn't Answer, Didn't Know/Didn't Answer...)

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 00:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También aparecen estas abreviaturas en el Acronym Finder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También aparecen estas abreviaturas en el Acronym Finder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También aparecen estas abreviaturas en el Acronym Finder

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
38 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DK/DA


Explanation:
Stands for Don't Know/Don't Answer (or Doesn't Know/Doesn't Answer, Didn't Know/Didn't Answer...)

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: exacto! si pones en el google (búsqueda avanzada): doesn't know/doesn't answer, vas a ver resultados de encuestas, etc.
26 mins