KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin mas deterioro

English translation: with the exception of normal wear and tear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin mas deterioro que por el uso
English translation:with the exception of normal wear and tear
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:31 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin mas deterioro
retirar el equipo...en el mismo estado en que los recibiO sin mas deterioro por el uso.

Does this mean "without further deterioration due to use" or something along the lines of "without further deterioration other than normal use"

Thanks
AndrewSimms
with the exception of normal wear and tear
Explanation:
(in the same condition as received) with the exception of normal wear and tear...

Falta "que" pero es lo que se entiende.

Not so literal but it is a normal US phrase for this.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with the exception of normal wear and tear
Henry Hinds
5you've got it!CNF
4withdraw the equipoment in the same condition as received ...
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdraw the equipoment in the same condition as received ...


Explanation:
without additional wear.- Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 01:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: equipment ( but the essence is
WITHOUT ADDITIONAL WEAR!)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you've got it!


Explanation:
It would be your second option, well done!

ASPECTOS TRIBUTARIOS DEL CONTRATO DE CESION MINERA
... dar efectivo cumplimiento a la obligación del arrendatario de devolver el bien
en el estado que lo recibió sin mas deterioro que el de su uso ordinario. ...
www.ucm.es/info/rfiscal/opi7.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://google.com
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with the exception of normal wear and tear


Explanation:
(in the same condition as received) with the exception of normal wear and tear...

Falta "que" pero es lo que se entiende.

Not so literal but it is a normal US phrase for this.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Martin
40 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: This is how to say it! :)
48 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 hrs