ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

paises del norte de Europa

English translation: my two cents

11:35 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: paises del norte de Europa
Hello everyone,
My question is a pretty basic one and more about punctuation than anything else. Would it be "Northern European countries" or "northern European countries"?
Thanks a lot...
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:my two cents
Explanation:
I think you're safe with either. I've had a look at the Guardian and the Irish Times and there are many examples of both.
In Collins, it appears with a small letter as a general adjective but says it's capitalised sometimes. I think it's capitalised when this forms part of the geographical term ie. Northern Ireland: Northern Isles. In the case of European countries, I think this is functioning more as the adjective describing where these places are rather than the geographical term and would maybe opt for a small 'n'.
BUT... I'd say nobody would blink an eye if they saw it in either form.
One solution would be always to put it at the beginning of the sentence!!
Interesting question :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'bat an eyelid\' I think is what I was trying to say with \'blink an eye\'!
Selected response from:

AnneM
Grading comment
Thanks to Anne and everyone else who expressed their opinions. As always, your help is most appreciated.
Cheers,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my two centsAnneM
4 +3northernSheilann
5northern
Elvira Stoianov
4Northern European countries
Robert INGLEDEW
4compromise-->
Natalie Sanadze
2North European
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Northern European countries


Explanation:
That is how I would write it. But I am not an expert in Grammar...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: it is not a proper name (I mean Northern Europe)
22 mins
  -> Please read AnneM's answer below.

agree  CNF: Robert tiene razón. Poné esa frase en la búsqueda avanzada del Google y vas a encontrar ejemplos con mayúsculas y/o minúsculas, a gusto del consumidor!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my two cents


Explanation:
I think you're safe with either. I've had a look at the Guardian and the Irish Times and there are many examples of both.
In Collins, it appears with a small letter as a general adjective but says it's capitalised sometimes. I think it's capitalised when this forms part of the geographical term ie. Northern Ireland: Northern Isles. In the case of European countries, I think this is functioning more as the adjective describing where these places are rather than the geographical term and would maybe opt for a small 'n'.
BUT... I'd say nobody would blink an eye if they saw it in either form.
One solution would be always to put it at the beginning of the sentence!!
Interesting question :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'bat an eyelid\' I think is what I was trying to say with \'blink an eye\'!

AnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thanks to Anne and everyone else who expressed their opinions. As always, your help is most appreciated.
Cheers,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I completely agree. Non-capitalisation is justified by the absence of a formal entity called Northern Europe. Capitalisation is justified by accepted usage.
52 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: You are so right Anne!
1 hr

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: I completely agree. Non-capitalisation is justified by the absence of a formal entity called Northern Europe. Capitalisation is justified by accepted usage.
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
northern


Explanation:
with lower case. It's used as an adjective and not as a proper noun.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  DTec: northern(southern and eastern)European countries
16 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
northern


Explanation:
Here northern is an adjective that describes the place and henceit is spelt with n. It would only be capitalised if northern would be part of a proper name (i.e. a standalone unit)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromise-->


Explanation:
Leave as it is in Spanish:
countries of Northern Europe



Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: Why not countries in the north of Europe?
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
North European


Explanation:

It is a guess but I like it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen it in working papers

Mabel Garzón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9