KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Diario Oficial de la Federación

English translation: Official Journal of the Federation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diario Oficial de la Federacion
English translation:Official Journal of the Federation
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

12:36 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Diario Oficial de la Federación
"...Decreto sobre la utilización de los productos químicos en el trabajo (...) publicado en el Diario Oficial de la Federación..."
Normativa Mejicana sobre el transporte de mercancías peligrosas. ¿El DOF tiene una traducción acuñada ya en Inglés o es preferible dejarlo en español? Muchas Gracias.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Official Journal of the Federation
Explanation:
no explanation needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dof.terra.com.mx/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t read the whole context - I wouldn\'t leave it in Spanish, but translate into English.
Selected response from:

Uwe Kirmse
Grading comment
Thanx a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Official Gazette of the Federation
RulCas
4 +1leave in SpanishPhillip Berryman
4 +1Official Journal of the Federation
Uwe Kirmse
5 -1Got here late but...
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Journal of the Federation


Explanation:
no explanation needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dof.terra.com.mx/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t read the whole context - I wouldn\'t leave it in Spanish, but translate into English.

Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanx a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: http://www.gobernacion.gob.mx/en/SEGOB/Buscador?q=official d...
3161 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave in Spanish


Explanation:
I realize you've already opted, but I prefer to leave it in Spanish, sometimes adding the note that it is a gazette or official newspaper. I'd be interested in what other colleagues do.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Got here late but...


Explanation:
Since a large part of my diet consists of Mexican documents, I translate this regularly as "Official Federal Daily" and I normally add the Spanish title in ( ).

It is the official newspaper of the Mexican Federal Government in which laws, regulations, decrees are published.

I have found no "standard" or generally accepted translation for this, but I guess my own version has had fairly wide circulation through the years, given the frequency with which I have had to translate it. Then again, maybe few people ever bother to read what I have translated!

If you add the Spanish title the translation is not so important as long as it communicates the nature of this publication.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ayrander: your info is perfect, but is not a daily news. NOt even a Federal. I like your points of view, I follow them with enthusiasm, but this thing of "Federal Daily" does not fits quite right my friend. Official Journal or gazzete (Federation) is the category.
3401 days

2651 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Gazette of the Federation


Explanation:
This is the official name accepted by the current Mexican Government (Secretary of Government, 2009).

Example sentence(s):
  • The Official Gazette of the Federation (DOF) is the Government’s body in charge of the publication of laws, regulations, agreements, circulars, orders, and all the duties issued by the Branches of the Federation.
  • The declaration shall be published in the Official Gazette of the Federation and may be contested by the state authority before the Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation.

    Reference: http://www.gobernacion.gob.mx/EN/PtMain.php?pagina=dof
    Reference: http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=13080
RulCas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Guarneros
74 days

agree  Mónica Sauza
165 days

disagree  Ray Ables: http://www.gobernacion.gob.mx/en/SEGOB/Buscador?q=official d...
509 days
  -> Timely needed decision from a "government" denying the war-like state we live in, hindering democracy, free speech and civil liberties... but well, new kid there lived by the border, he oughta know. Thanks for the tip. Sorry my link's broken. It wasn't.