KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ficha(s) terminológica(s)

English translation: Terminology entry/bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ficha terminológica
English translation:Terminology entry/bank
Entered by: A Hayes

14:19 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ficha(s) terminológica(s)
Terminology data base/bank?

En realidad, la ficha t. no es lo mismo que la base de datos...
Any suggestions?
A Hayes
Australia
terminology entry
Explanation:
I'm not really sure what your context is but different entries make up a database ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, this is not it. It is the form on which all the information is included, isn\'t it? I\'m not sure what this is called but will have a look - just in case everyone else is having Saturday afternoon off!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have seen both \'data base entry sheet\' and \'data base entry form\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back again! What about \'terminology record sheet\'
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Tu primera impresión fue correcta. En este sitio encontré exactamente lo que buscaba: http://appling.kent.edu/ResourcePages/Courseware/Terminology&ComputerApps/Terminology_Management_FAQ.htm
A veces parece usarse "t. entry" o "t.bank" indistintamente, pero por lo que he estado consultando, "t.bank" es más amplio e incluye a las "t.entries". De todas maneras, en el glosario voy a poner ambas traducciones. Muchas gracias a todos-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terminology card or terminological card
P Forgas
5Terminology bank
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5Record vocabularyYolanda González
4ficha = record...
Rick Henry
4text entriesMary Smith
4word bank
Marisa Pavan
4terminology entryxxxAnneM
4Glossary fileSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminology entry


Explanation:
I'm not really sure what your context is but different entries make up a database ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, this is not it. It is the form on which all the information is included, isn\'t it? I\'m not sure what this is called but will have a look - just in case everyone else is having Saturday afternoon off!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have seen both \'data base entry sheet\' and \'data base entry form\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back again! What about \'terminology record sheet\'

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Tu primera impresión fue correcta. En este sitio encontré exactamente lo que buscaba: http://appling.kent.edu/ResourcePages/Courseware/Terminology&ComputerApps/Terminology_Management_FAQ.htm
A veces parece usarse "t. entry" o "t.bank" indistintamente, pero por lo que he estado consultando, "t.bank" es más amplio e incluye a las "t.entries". De todas maneras, en el glosario voy a poner ambas traducciones. Muchas gracias a todos-

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Record vocabulary


Explanation:
"Terminológica" is related to the terms proper of a determined profession, science or material.

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminology card or terminological card


Explanation:

Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (=AU)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)



(1)
TERM ficha terminológica

Reference Informe general sobre la actividad de la Unión Europea,1995



(1)
TERM terminology card
(2)
TERM terminological card




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminology bank


Explanation:
it's more current to express the meaning of what is being translated

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
word bank


Explanation:
Just to suggest a different variety.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glossary file


Explanation:
Or just Glossary. I presume you're referrng to a list of words and their definitions.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text entries


Explanation:
ficha terminológica = text entry
base (o banco) de datos terminológicos = terminology database
campo = field


MultiTerm is a free-format text database and is therefore useful for all kinds of text maintenance applications, including terminology databases, address databases, and document management systems. Here we describe MultiTerm as a terminology database.

Let's explore the MultiTerm concept by examining the program's main characteristics. This will give you an idea of what you can expect from MultiTerm:

MultiTerm is based on free-format text entries. Each entry can be up to 32,000 characters long and contain up to 500 fields. Each field can be up to 4096 characters long.
An entry always corresponds to one concept. This is why terminologists call MultiTerm "concept-oriented." For the English homonym "plane," you would create at least two entries: one for airplane, and one for the tool used to create a smooth surface on wood.

For each concept, you can define terms in up to 20 languages. Since the concept-oriented approach means that all terms in an entry represent a single concept (that is, a single object), the database can be searched in any language direction.
Besides terms, also called index terms, MultiTerm also allows free-format text fields for entering additional descriptive information, for instance definition, context, example, and usage.
Attributes, also called pick list fields in MultiTerm for Windows, allow classification of additional information. They are used, for instance, to specify the source or subject area of a term, or to identify which customer the term or definition came from. What's special about pick list fields is that their values come from a defined list of possible choices. This assures that their values will be consistent throughout the database.

MultiTerm allows a graphic to be linked to each entry to help the user visualize the entry's concept. All common graphic formats are supported.
Powerful search functions let you quickly find the information you're looking for. The wildcard * can be included anywhere in the search term; even multiple wildcards within a search term are allowed. This lets you find all terms ending in ing, for instance.
Cross references link entries with related terms and can be called with a mouse click. MultiTerm remembers up to 10 entries that you can return to after calling a cross reference.

Entry display and printout can be fully adapted to your preferences via the Layout function. Each item can have its own format.
MultiTerm provides extensive network support . Access can be restricted down to the level of individual entries. The auto-refresh feature keeps all logged-on users up to date.

Taken From: TRADOS MultiTerm '95 Plus! Help, © 1992-96 by TRADOS GmbH


HTH

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficha = record...


Explanation:
a record is part of a larger file, which could be a data base. Each record is made up of one or more fields, such as date, source, reference, context, etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375