KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bloque agrario

English translation: farmer's lobby (EU), agrarian block (East European)


15:28 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bloque agrario
This term is taken from an article on EU regulations, and refers to "el denominado bloque agrario". The meaning is clear, my question is whether anyone knows if there is a term commonly used in such a context in English. How do "agrarian bloc", or "agricultural bloc" sound? Or would something more general like "agrarian lobby" or "farmers' lobby" do the trick?
Many thanks as always,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:farmer's lobby (EU), agrarian block (East European)
Explanation:
If the context were EU (and North America), I'd say 'farmer's block':

Sarmatian Review XIII.2: Announcements
... with roots in Soviet-occupied Poland where it existed as an "independent" party.
A farmer's lobby that would like the state to give farmers all kinds of ...
www.ruf.rice.edu/~sarmatia/493/announce.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... real truth" but they broadcasted the official "party truth." The Soviet citizen knew
it and he ... lobby, the oil lobby, the big farmer's lobby, to name just a few ...
www.megalink.net/~bmkmjk/chapter31.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

RESPONSES TO THE CONFERENCE PAPER: MUHANDU - International ...
... the first elections, United National Independence Party and the Zambia Congress
of Trade ... of the Bill the commercial farmer's lobby was particularly active in ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/inst/project/network/netr... muhandu.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

AWCH Mad Cows and BSE
... spokesperson for the Green Party, Renate Künast. This new focus on consumer safety
undermines the traditionally powerful farmer's lobby, but German Chancellor ...
hamburg.fawco.org/AWCH_Health_Env/AWCH_BSE.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



But when it's East European, I'd stick to the literal and say 'agrarian block':

Interlocking Comrades
... field of the MSZP, the majority coalition party in the parliament. These companies
have ... The sixth block is an agrarian block, in the center of which there is ...
www.bke.hu/~socnet/Comrade/comrade1.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Mailing List WWW Gateway
... Moreover, the paper criticized the new party for not listing Russia's Democratic
Choice ... of the draft came from the Agrarian block ministers, who are pushing ...
adis.cesnet.cz/cgi-bin/lwgate/OMRI-L/archives/omri-l.log9503d/ Subject/article-0.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Trade Unions in the 1999 Duma Election
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Clarke and AN Other1. Soviet trade unions, as the ?transmission belts? between
the Party and the masses were deeply embedded in the structures of the Party ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/complabstuds/russia/election.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions. They were all very useful and have helped a lot.
Thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2farmer's lobby (EU), agrarian block (East European)Marcus Malabad
5 +1agrarian or farmers' bloc or lobby
Henry Hinds
5agrarian sector/interest groupGabriela Tenenbaum
4agricultural alliance/coalition/inerest group/faction
Kim Metzger
4agricultural block - farmers lobby
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farmer's lobby (EU), agrarian block (East European)


Explanation:
If the context were EU (and North America), I'd say 'farmer's block':

Sarmatian Review XIII.2: Announcements
... with roots in Soviet-occupied Poland where it existed as an "independent" party.
A farmer's lobby that would like the state to give farmers all kinds of ...
www.ruf.rice.edu/~sarmatia/493/announce.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... real truth" but they broadcasted the official "party truth." The Soviet citizen knew
it and he ... lobby, the oil lobby, the big farmer's lobby, to name just a few ...
www.megalink.net/~bmkmjk/chapter31.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

RESPONSES TO THE CONFERENCE PAPER: MUHANDU - International ...
... the first elections, United National Independence Party and the Zambia Congress
of Trade ... of the Bill the commercial farmer's lobby was particularly active in ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/inst/project/network/netr... muhandu.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

AWCH Mad Cows and BSE
... spokesperson for the Green Party, Renate Künast. This new focus on consumer safety
undermines the traditionally powerful farmer's lobby, but German Chancellor ...
hamburg.fawco.org/AWCH_Health_Env/AWCH_BSE.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



But when it's East European, I'd stick to the literal and say 'agrarian block':

Interlocking Comrades
... field of the MSZP, the majority coalition party in the parliament. These companies
have ... The sixth block is an agrarian block, in the center of which there is ...
www.bke.hu/~socnet/Comrade/comrade1.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Mailing List WWW Gateway
... Moreover, the paper criticized the new party for not listing Russia's Democratic
Choice ... of the draft came from the Agrarian block ministers, who are pushing ...
adis.cesnet.cz/cgi-bin/lwgate/OMRI-L/archives/omri-l.log9503d/ Subject/article-0.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Trade Unions in the 1999 Duma Election
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Clarke and AN Other1. Soviet trade unions, as the ?transmission belts? between
the Party and the masses were deeply embedded in the structures of the Party ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/complabstuds/russia/election.doc - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions. They were all very useful and have helped a lot.
Thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins

agree  LEALZ
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrarian or farmers' bloc or lobby


Explanation:
I think all the possibilities you have already suggested are good!

Could also be "farming or agricultural sector" or just plain "farmers".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I personally like "sector"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural alliance/coalition/inerest group/faction


Explanation:
Some alternatives to consider.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural block - farmers lobby


Explanation:
farmers lobby has many more hits (agricultural block has only 26)
Search Results Advanced Search
Help


Your search: "farmers lobby" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 369 | Next 20 >


US: Farmers Lobby to Legalize the Growing of Hemp
Media Awareness Project. US: Farmers Lobby to Legalize
the Growing of Hemp. URL: http ...
http://www.mapinc.org/drugnews/v99.n367.a02.html


BBC News | WALES | GM trials: Farmers lobby minister
... Thursday, 3 May, 2001, 14:17 GMT 15:17 UK GM trials: Farmers lobby minister Three
sites in Wales are earmarked for GM trials Organic farmers fighting to stop ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/wales/newsid_1309000/130...
More Results From: news.bbc.co.uk


Farming at the Crossroads: Crunch Time for the Farmers' Lobby
04/00 26.1.00 EMBARGO: Not for publication before 00.01 hrs Wednesday 2 February.
Farming at the Crossroads: Crunch Time for the Farmers' Lobby. ...
http://www.cpre.org.uk/press/rel2000/004.htm
More Results From: www.cpre.org.uk


The Russia Journal | online
... Click to Visit Farmers lobby Putin for benefits, PRESIDENT Vladimir Putin
at Orenburg’s agricultural university this week. [photo: ITAR-TASS]. ...
http://www.russiajournal.com/weekly/article.shtml?ad=5264
More Results From: www.russiajournal.com


CNN.com - World - US farmers lobby to ease Cuba sanctions - May ...
Skip to main content, ad info, ... US farmers lobby to ease Cuba sanctions. An
American farmer browses through a Havana food market, ...
http://www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/americas/05/18/cuba.sanctions/
More Results From: www.cnn.com


Rural News - 3/09/01: US farmers lobby for concessions



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrarian sector/interest group


Explanation:
Paul

IMHO habría varios puntos por aclarar:

1.-"farmer/s" se refiere al plano de los que cultivan la tierra pero no de los que venden o exportan o fabrican productos del sector agropecuario como fertilizantes, semillas, agroquímicos, etc.por lo tanto no es apropiado.

2.-"lobby" tiene una connotación negativa ("que ejerce presión", y aparenta no ser el caso). Además "agrarian lobby" pareciera ser una parte de una "gran lobby"

3-"bloc" tiene connotaciones políticas (no sé si el artículo habla de un partido agrario).

Sería interesante ver un poco más del texto, pero si se habla del "rubro
agrícola/agrario" estas serían mis opciones. Aunque me inclino por "sector".

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113