KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desplegar una política

English translation: implement a policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplegar una política
English translation:implement a policy
Entered by: CNF

17:05 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desplegar una política
What do you do with a policy? Do you apply it, use it, implement it?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
me gustó "implement"
Explanation:
Se buscó "implement a policy" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 16,800. La búsqueda tardó 0.66 segundos.

[PDF] Goal 3: Develop and implement a Policy Framework for Security, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Goal 3: Develop and implement a Policy Framework for Security, Privacy and
Confidentiality FY2002 Objectives: Objective 1: Adopt a statewide Information ...
www.irmb.state.ri.us/5yrplan/Goal 3.pdf - Páginas similares

How to Implement a Policy to Set the Date Format - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How to Implement a Policy to Set the Date Format (Q216661).
The information in this article ...
support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q216/6/61.asp - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Policy Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What are procedures? Procedures are steps taken to implement a policy. What is
the Standard University Policy Format? A format developed by the University ...
www.fpd.finop.umn.edu/groups/ppd/documents/main/polifaq.cfm - 10k - 15 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

URAC Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Confidentiality. The organization must implement a policy to protect the confidentiality
of client-specific information. The organization must implement ...
www.urac.org/programs/casemanagement.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

URAC Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... consistency in the contract terms. A health network must implement a policy addressing
alleged violations by participating providers, and a mechanism for ...
www.urac.org/programs/healthnetwork.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.urac.org ]
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5me gustó "implement"CNF
5 +2carry out
Henry Hinds
5 +1Deploy a policy
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1it doesn't sound like your contex, but just in case...
Andrea Bullrich
3belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me gustó "implement"


Explanation:
Se buscó "implement a policy" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 16,800. La búsqueda tardó 0.66 segundos.

[PDF] Goal 3: Develop and implement a Policy Framework for Security, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Goal 3: Develop and implement a Policy Framework for Security, Privacy and
Confidentiality FY2002 Objectives: Objective 1: Adopt a statewide Information ...
www.irmb.state.ri.us/5yrplan/Goal 3.pdf - Páginas similares

How to Implement a Policy to Set the Date Format - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How to Implement a Policy to Set the Date Format (Q216661).
The information in this article ...
support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q216/6/61.asp - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Policy Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What are procedures? Procedures are steps taken to implement a policy. What is
the Standard University Policy Format? A format developed by the University ...
www.fpd.finop.umn.edu/groups/ppd/documents/main/polifaq.cfm - 10k - 15 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

URAC Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Confidentiality. The organization must implement a policy to protect the confidentiality
of client-specific information. The organization must implement ...
www.urac.org/programs/casemanagement.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

URAC Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... consistency in the contract terms. A health network must implement a policy addressing
alleged violations by participating providers, and a mechanism for ...
www.urac.org/programs/healthnetwork.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.urac.org ]



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-...
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Masterson: For US usage, I think implement would be correct. If the policy has been in place for some time, enforce or enforcement would be appropriate.
7 mins
  -> you've got it!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt, implement is the best option.
33 mins
  -> Thanks again, Robert!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely, you always arrive first Robert...
2 hrs
  -> thanks :^)

agree  Roxane Dow: Fully agree with masterson's comment.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jill Renwick
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deploy a policy


Explanation:
Deploy would be a closer translation, in my opinion:
See refs:
The Total Quality Management Free Article Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Policy Deployment How to deploy a policy through a company and be assured
that the people hear what you intended to say, at all levels. ...
www.work911.com/tqmarticles.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Virus or worm? * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * Nimda worm
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... with double extensions should be blocked at an email gateway * Deploy a policy
for dealing with hoaxes whereby one person is responsible for verifying them ...
www.bcsnsg.org.uk/news/dec01news05.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Policy-Based Network Management
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The administrator is walked through steps to create and deploy a policy using familiar
network terminology rather than device- specific commands. The user ...
www.intel.com/network/idc/pdf/policymgr_whitepaper.pdf - Páginas similares

integration with policyxpert - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the conflict should be issued when an attempt is made to deploy a policy type
that conflicts with the policy type of a currently installed policy. The ...
www.openview.hp.com/partners/developers/General_HTML-84.asp - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

W. Edwards Deming Electronic Network (DEN) web page and resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the paradigms inculcated by education. 6. Policy Deployment, 51K How to deploy a
policy through a company and be assured that the people hear what you intended ...
deming.eng.clemson.edu/pub/den/deming_tribus.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
COMPANY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Environmental Policy. To be an Environmental Pioneer in the IT industry, we deploy
a policy as our guidance toward environmental friendly objectives: -. ...
www.diskservice.com.hk/Company Profile0620.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
DOC] 1
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Versión en HTML
... (I) To install and deploy a policy based national hierarchical caching service
in consultation with CANARIE that will be accessible, through CANARIE approved ...
www.cs.usask.ca/faculty/carey/projects/corecacheproject.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] SiteAssure User's Guide
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... your backup servers N You have a very large LSF cluster and you want to deploy a
policy to all the hosts at once. Create a few LSF groups or a single group to ...
wwwinfo.cern.ch/pdp/is/farm_admin/doc/SiteAssure/sa20_user_guide.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it doesn't sound like your contex, but just in case...


Explanation:
... in some cases you can also enforce a policy. Just a few examples so as not to clog the whole page: :-)

Emerging Technology: Create Order with a Strong Security Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... level of difficulty for the password. With this type of system, it is possible to
enforce a policy that simply states “Don't use easily guessable passwords.”. ...
Descripción: A well-written, well-run security policy keeps cracks from appearing in your network's foundation.
Categoría: Computers > Security > Policy
www.networkmagazine.com/article/NMG20000710S0015 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Supporting the Safe and Responsible Use of the Internet by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Enforce a policy of Internet safety for minors that includes monitoring the online
activities of minors and the operation of a technology protection measure ...
netizen.uoregon.edu/documents/cipa.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Securing Desktop Workstations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... behaviors. In the absence of such features, the only alternative may be to establish
and enforce a policy prohibiting user actions that can reduce security. ...
Descripción: Develop and promulgate an acceptable use policy for workstations.
Categoría: Computers > Security > Policy
www.cert.org/security-improvement/practices/p034.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Policy-Directed Code Safety - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... precision. For example, a system such as the Java sandbox cannot enforce a policy
that limits the rate at which data is sent over the network without denying ...
www.cs.virginia.edu/~evans/phd-thesis/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Microsoft Office XP Resource Kit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... provide information to help you create a policy file, set and enforce a policy, obtain
hard-to-find information for complex policies, and posture a policy file ...
www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/two/admb00.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Microsoft Office 2000 Resource Kit: Managing and Supporting ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Note The unavailable state cannot clear a policy because when you enforce a policy,
a value entry for that policy is added to the Policies subkey in the ...
www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2000/three/50ct_7.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.microsoft.com ]


SEF Policy Paper no. 18:Security for Europe Through Cooperation - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and on more differentiated conditions than intervention. The difficulty to enforce
a policy of cooperation starts with the mere fact that our world of media ...
sef-bonn.org/sef/publications/pol-pap/no18/content.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
Hola Edgar,

Esto es lo que yo entiendo...

** Implementation: la llevas a cabo/aplicas una vez que la has desarrollado. También cuando dictas normas/directrices de la forma en que se debe aplicar(implementar) para luego llevar a cabo:


En este texto completo de la Berkley Univ. están las tres opciones:

"NOTE: UCB is currently drafting local campus implementing guidelines for the new Electronic Communications Policy. The Email Policy Implementation remains in effect until the new Electronic Communications Policy implementing guidelines are issued. (12-04-00)"
http://socrates.berkeley.edu:7015/email/

"Monetary ***policy can be implemented effectively**** without reserve requirements as long as cost incentives ensure a predictable demand for settlement balances. A central bank can then achieve the level of short-term interest rates that it desires, using market-oriented instruments only. In Canada, the framework provided by rules on interbank payments settlement and by the costs of deficits and surpluses on settlement accounts provides a strong incentive for the banks and other clearing institutions to target zero balances. Reforms of this framework, to follow the introduction of the Large-Value Transfer System, will ensure its continued effectiveness and make it more transparent. An appendix outlines the process by which reserve requirements were phased out in Canada."

http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/en/res/wp97-8.htm

**Apply: la ejecutas - parecido a 'implement' en uno de sus usos

"The fourth sphere of activity is that of interpreting and ***applying the social policy*** of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America to public and corporate policy. This sphere of activity lifts up ELCA social policy documents and assists this church to consider the ways that its policy illuminates, forms, critiques, and guides human behavior and the structures of church and society. Further, it assists this church in its institutional policies and practices, including decisions about the biennial advocacy plan of this church. This sphere of activity typically results in documents and narratives that are expository and descriptive in nature. Messages are one form of document in this sphere of activity serving both to interpret ELCA social policy and promote moral deliberation (see sphere two)."

http://www.elca.org/dcs/sphere4.html

"All EPA programs and regional offices will implement the Policy when it is finalized. In the interim, EPA will be ***applying the Policy*** as internal guidance. EPA is soliciting comment on how best to encourage states, tribes and local governments that implement delegated programs to adopt similar policies.

The new Draft Policy is based on an earlier policy issued in 1981 that was never fully implemented. The new Policy parallels the old one, except that it addresses many changes that have occurred since 1981. These include: EPA's additional responsibilities under new statutes, regulations and Executive Orders; new and expanded public participation techniques; new options for public involvement through the Internet; EPA's emphasis on achieving compliance through partnerships, technical assistance, and public access to information; increased capacity of states, tribes and local governments to carry out delegated programs; and new government-wide administrative procedures and public involvement requirements."

**Use it:...las políticas o leyes o conjuntos de normas se usna para prevenir...bla bla bla

PDF] State Policies Used to Establish Child Support Orders for Low ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... GENERAL JUNE GIBBS BROWN Inspector General JULY 2000 OEI-05-99-00391 State Policies
Used to Establish Child Support Orders For Low Income Non-custodial Parents ...
www.hhs.gov/oig/oei/reports/a479.pdf


Hope it helps....

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

************
deployment of policies
************

Este sistema tiene su origen en la metodología japonesa \"Hoshin Kanri\", término que fue traducido inicialmente como \"Despliegue de Políticas\". Sin embargo la expresión más comúnmente usada es \"Administración por Políticas\" para contraponerlo a la \"Administración por Objetivos\".

Esto te sierve si hablas de procesos de gestión o gerenciales.
http://www.mgt.uea.ac.uk/research/witcher-b/bjw1.asp

\"It is then up to company and unit managers to determine in the next phase what these objectives require in terms of annual means. It is not so much that the corporate centre has prescribed policy but rather it has defined strategic intent as a set of annual priorities which the Group\'s companies, divisions and units, must then translate and balance against budgets and local priorities. This involves the iterative deployment of the few critical objectives in the form of hoshins or policies. A hoshin is a combination of a statement of a strategy (sometimes called an objective), plus a statement of the means to achieve the strategy, plus a statement of how performance will be monitored (sometimes called a target). Typically, a hoshin is passed by one level of management to another, where subordinates or managers in other functional areas will translate their part as a sub-hoshin, with its own strategy, means and targets, and so on across the organization. Usually this deployment process goes through about no more than about three translations or sub-hoshins. \"




José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry out


Explanation:
You "carry it out". That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, no, that\'s not all... you can also \"put it in place\" and several others, but it does not make a lot of difference what you use.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Lambson: This is wonderful, down-to-earth, non-bureaucratese English. The above suggestions are OK. This one is better, IHO.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks; one of my goals in translation is to accomplish exactly what you mention!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs