KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

madera noble

English translation: fine hardwood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:madera noble
English translation:fine hardwood
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:13 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ wood
Spanish term or phrase: madera noble
I know this isn't wood from any particular kind of tree, but it doesn't seem to mean simply "fine" either.
xxxJon Zuber
fine hardwood
Explanation:
I've been a woodworker for 20 years. Normally this refers to a hardwood such as cherry, maple, walnut, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities: rare, precious, luxury wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking as a cabinetmaker in the US, Germany and Mexico.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fine wood
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2hardwoodsxxxLia Fail
4 +2fine hardwood
Kim Metzger
4 +1precious wood, high-grade wood, high-grade timber
Eckhard Boehle
4fine wood or finest wood
Henry Hinds
1noble woodMary Wilburn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fine wood


Explanation:
you are right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. bilingüe

Serie maciza - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... macizas unidas de madera noble, como el resto del ... correspondientes vidrieras y en
madera de: roble, cerezo ... is made in fine wood with laths. Everything is ...
www.euroquince.com/benelux.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

GUITARMUTE en deflamenco.com
... y en cualquier lugar, está fabricado de noble madera es agradable a la vista y al ... your
guitar. It\'s made of a fine wood and is pleasing to the eye ...
www.deflamenco.com/tienda/guitarmute.jsp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  LEALZ: or fine hardwood
47 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
17 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine wood or finest wood


Explanation:
It would seem that this would be appropriate, but let's see what others say.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine hardwood


Explanation:
I've been a woodworker for 20 years. Normally this refers to a hardwood such as cherry, maple, walnut, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities: rare, precious, luxury wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking as a cabinetmaker in the US, Germany and Mexico.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
11 hrs

agree  Michael O' Brien: are oak and tek 'noble' wouldn't hardwood do?
1 day56 mins
  -> Not all hardwoods are precious, ie. good for furniture making, etc.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardwoods


Explanation:
No doubt about it! See this link:

Our quality Garden Furniture is made of solid, durable hardwoods such as Nyatoh, Bengkirai, and Teak. These hardwoods weather with age and become mature over time - giving your furniture a naturally beautiful look and feel..

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:6t73idq5YLgC:www.sarite...

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:TLlQhltpwS4C:www.kauait...

Is it reasonable to expect tropical hardwoods (teak and mahogany) to maintain their high value price level twenty years from now?





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: confirmed by Collins
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, hardwood #:))
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precious wood, high-grade wood, high-grade timber


Explanation:
also: luxury wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOBLE WOOD:
to my own astonishment I found in the internet beside one \"precious wood\"
http://www.mantruc.com/galeria/curanipe2001/17-queule.htm
several incidents of \"noble wood\" - always as translation of the Spanish \"madera noble\"(!):
http://www.restaurants.cl/pagvinos/losroblessb.htm
http://www.restaurants.cl/pagvinos/losroblessb.htm
http://www.garciapeinado.com/clasico.html
http://www.enoriente.com/rutas/valleguanape.htm



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
noble wood


Explanation:
by analogy to the use of "noble metals" to categorize precious ores such as platinum, gold, silver, etc. I would not hesitate to characterize the finest hardwoods -- redwood, cherry, walnut, etc. -- in this manner. The Spanish use is itself a metaphor. Unless the context will not support it, my advice is to tranlate literally here.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40