KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

proceso de ganaderización

English translation: increased cattle/livestock exploitation/production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso de ganaderización
English translation:increased cattle/livestock exploitation/production
Entered by: Guiri

21:10 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de ganaderización
se refiere a una zona rural en la que la ganadería se va estableciendo crecientemente
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
increased cattle/livestock exploitation/production
Explanation:
ganado is not only cattle, but also includes sheep. So livestock would be better if "bovino" is not specified.
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2livestockizationGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +3increased cattle/livestock exploitation/productionGuiri
4 +1cattle breeding expansion process
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1cattling programs/schemesJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1increase in cattle breeding
swisstell
5cattle-raising establishment process
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livestockization


Explanation:
Hi
This is quite a new term, however you can safely use "increase in livestock activity process"

Saludos #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add a couple of links:

http://www.thevegetariansite.com/feedandfood.htm (livestockization)

Another possibility says:

\"The increase in livestock production will cause annual feed consumption of cereals to rise by 265 million metric tons by 2020\"

It refers to \"production\" instead of \"activity\": http://www.agtrade.org/digests/digest33.htm

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: me gusta tu segunda opción :-)
24 mins
  -> Gracias Vale! #:)

neutral  Henry Hinds: Te felicito por tu creatividad, ¡ahora dilo 100 veces en voz alta!
49 mins
  -> No es invento mío fíjate en el enlace de ref., gracias igual Henry. Tampoco creo que sea difícil de pronunciar...¡al menos no tanto! #:)

agree  xxxOso: 100% correcto ¶:^))
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias mi querido Osito! #:))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in cattle breeding


Explanation:
the spreading cattle breeding

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thanks and .. Yeehaw!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattling programs/schemes


Explanation:
Hola,

Me parece que puedes usar algo así.

Suerte,

JL

Forestry and Soils Program 1995-2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... zones next to land with agricultural and cattling uses, in a permanent scheme of ... 4.4
Special Program for Employment and Programs of Assistance to Production. ...

Forestry and Soils Program 1995-2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... arid zones next to land with agricultural and cattling uses, in a permanent scheme
of pressure which has a tendency to change the use of soil incorporating the ...
www.semarnap.gob.mx/gestion/Planes/prog-sect/suelos.html -

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle-raising establishment process


Explanation:
Creo que queda bastante claro así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle breeding expansion process


Explanation:
If it is increasing, I believe this is the option.
Otherwise: cattle breeding implementation process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 22:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortunately we don\'t have a RAE in the USA. I like Gabriela\'s option!.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
56 mins
  -> Gracias, mgonzalez

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increased cattle/livestock exploitation/production


Explanation:
ganado is not only cattle, but also includes sheep. So livestock would be better if "bovino" is not specified.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Bingo - you hit it on the head!
1 hr

agree  David Davis
7 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
19 hrs