KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cooperativas de encierro

English translation: herd cooperatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cooperativas de encierro
English translation:herd cooperatives
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:08 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cooperativas de encierro
se identifican cuatro fases de desarrollo en la ganadería serrana. La primera se refiere a la introducción de ganado a medias en un poblado, o a través de "cooperativas de encierro"
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
herd cooperatives
Explanation:
"Encierro" también es un conjunto de animales simple y sencillamente.

Por eso "herd".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal ves \"starter herd\", ya que un encierro es un conjunto pequeño.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This sounded more feasible in my particular context... thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herd cooperatives
Henry Hinds
4 +1cooperatives based on confined cattle.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Enclosure cooperativesMichael O' Brien
4 -1bull racing cooperatives / bull running cooperativesTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bull racing cooperatives / bull running cooperatives


Explanation:
It refers to bull racing cooperatives or bull running cooperatives.
I would prefer bull racing cooperatives.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: se refiere a que están encerrados en un recinto
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooperatives based on confined cattle.


Explanation:
As opposed to those in which cattle roams free.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
1 hr

disagree  Michael O' Brien: enclosure cooperatives
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herd cooperatives


Explanation:
"Encierro" también es un conjunto de animales simple y sencillamente.

Por eso "herd".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal ves \"starter herd\", ya que un encierro es un conjunto pequeño.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
This sounded more feasible in my particular context... thanks a lot!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enclosure cooperatives


Explanation:
In sheep hill farming the same enclosed space, usually very large, is usually shared by many famrers in a cooperative

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33