KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parati

English translation: especially for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialmente para ti
English translation:especially for you
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:37 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: parati
especial parati
ronald james
for you
Explanation:
para tí = for you
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6for you
MJ Barber
4 +5something special for you / especially for you
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1especially for youDagmar Lacatus
4just in case...
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for you


Explanation:
para tí = for you

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 min

agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Words stuck together... think of that!
31 mins

agree  Yolanda Morato
1 hr

agree  Erica L
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
something special for you / especially for you


Explanation:
I think it may be "especial para ti", and in that case it would be "something special for you" or "especially for you".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
33 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
3 hrs

agree  CNF
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especially for you


Explanation:
no comment


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just in case...


Explanation:
there is a magazine with that name "Parati", (all together), which means what other colleagues have stated for the separated words. Especial Parati it´s a "Special Edition" of it...

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115