KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"tractor"

English translation: 'cabeza tractora'


15:48 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "tractor"
"vehículos cuyo tractor esté comprendido en las siguientes categorías...."

*It's a licence from Cuba. The licensee says that "tractor" means "traction". Anybody from Cuba out there?
Cris
English translation:'cabeza tractora'
Explanation:
Creo que no se refiere a tractores agrícolas, sino a camiones que no tienen una caja fija, sino que tiran de un remolque independiente. La cabina que lleva el motor se llama cabeza tractora. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:37:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¿¡!?
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2power unit, engine, tractor
Henry Hinds
5a tractor, a traction-engine
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4'cabeza tractora'xxxmgonzalez
2TractorChris Rowson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tractor


Explanation:
I´ve never even been to Cuba, but in England, before WWII, what we now call a tractor was called a "traction engine". (These days, this term refers to antique tractors, mostly steam-driven.)

Possible they have an antique translation.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tractor, a traction-engine


Explanation:
A tractor (tracteur) means a vehicle designed for agricultural or industrial use which is used to pull, carry, propel or drive agricultural implements; and for landscaping,
loading, digging, grounds keeping, highway maintenance and construction services.


    Reference: http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/Pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_119/CHAP4_4_e.h...
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power unit, engine, tractor


Explanation:
You would have to examine the context, but it could refer to type of engine or "power unit" (a generic term), such as gasoline, diesel, certain HP limits, etc., or else it could refer to tractor-trailer combinations and the type of tractor unit.

"Tracción" in Spanish refers to the type of "power"; for instance "tracción animal" is "animal drawn" (horse, donkey cart, etc.), and even "humana" (human powered). And of course it includes engines.

But I'm not from Cuba.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Not a Cuban either, but I share your opinion
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: de acuerdo. En mi opinión se refiere a la "unidad motriz", o sea la parte del vehículo que ejerce tracción. #:))
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'cabeza tractora'


Explanation:
Creo que no se refiere a tractores agrícolas, sino a camiones que no tienen una caja fija, sino que tiran de un remolque independiente. La cabina que lleva el motor se llama cabeza tractora. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:37:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¿¡!?

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Gracias