KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en definativa

English translation: in short / all in all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en definitiva
English translation:in short / all in all
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

16:50 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en definativa
All ideas welcome eg, all in all, all things in consideration/considered, etc
Xeniz
Spain
in short / all in all
Explanation:
en definitiva
Hope it helps.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3definitely / finally / in shortJH Trads
5in a nutshell...Yolanda Morato
5on a final basis
Henry Hinds
4 +1finally
Marian Greenfield
5in short / all in all
Sarah Brenchley
4all things consideredelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in short / all in all


Explanation:
en definitiva
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
definitely / finally / in short


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  pzulaica
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finally


Explanation:
I assume this should be <definitiva> rather than <definativa>. context would be useful, as this could be <finally>, <in the end>, <permanently>, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on a final basis


Explanation:
This is the idea, but how you would actually word it could vary considerably according to context, which we don't have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 16:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Definitiva\"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a nutshell...


Explanation:
to come to the point
to put it briefly,
in a word
in essence
to cut a long story short

Hope it helps!


    Oxf. Thesaurus
    Ph.D. in English (bilingual speaker En/Sp)
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all things considered


Explanation:
all in all; this is the best option,
en definitiva = once and for all
Oxford Dictionary

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8