KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estilo

English translation: style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estilo
English translation:style
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:17 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ newpapaer article
Spanish term or phrase: estilo
Deportes:

El estilo "sudamericano" de la seleccion de Portugal se enfrenta a esa poderosa maquina llamada Inglaterra
AndrewSimms
style
Explanation:
Why not?

Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs: http://www.emildragicevic.com/
(European style soccer)

http://www.naia.org/hccfl.html
(Football, Canadian style)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3style
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2style, style of play
Theodore Quester
5 +1style, fashion, manner
Lota
4 +2SOUTH AMERICAN SOCCER "STYLE"
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
style


Explanation:
Why not?

Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs: http://www.emildragicevic.com/
(European style soccer)

http://www.naia.org/hccfl.html
(Football, Canadian style)

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien
10 mins

agree  Atacama
15 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style, fashion, manner


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez: i think any of these are useful
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SOUTH AMERICAN SOCCER "STYLE"


Explanation:
¿Por que no traducirlo asi?

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
10 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
style, style of play


Explanation:
I think we are talking about soccer / football, no?

Here are some hits:

BBC SPORT | FOOTBALL | Hard times hit football
... The Uruguayans revealed the South American style - a form of football full of twists
and turns, perfect for players with a low centre of gravity, the physical ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport/hi/english/football/newsid_1726000/ 1726896.stm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Miami Herald: Haiti reviving memories of '74 glory days
... `The Haitian players like the South American style of play, with the ball on the
ground. And with some organization and hard work, I believe a World Cup berth ...
www.miami.com/herald/content/sports/other/digdocs/105070.ht... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Gabriel Batistuta - Argentina News
... his team will prepare for the South American style by playing a friendly against
a yet ... Nnachetta, a soccer analyst and former Nigerian football administrator. ...
www.gabrielbatistuta.net/argentina/news12022001g.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

1
... South American Style: The great Brazilian 1970 and Argentinean 1978 ... have successfully
moved into European club football where the experience gained has rubbed ...
www.soccerperformance.org/training/charstylesofplaycont.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

RENATO Football Club
... will be finally opening as Renato A&A Football School in Nishi Tokyo City. I want
as ... so that I can show you the South-American style of soccer, which is really ...
www.imijapan.com/rfc/english/walter_e.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The South American Way - by Red Kelly
... minus Jaap) to a South American style welcome - showered with thousands of rolls
of ... England¹s top scorer in European football history. The goal was his 23rd ...
www.mufcusa.com/south_american_way.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

International Super Soccer
... tackles. They can perform almost every football move under the sun. With combinations
of ... stadia, to the Olympic style South American style stadia. A number of ...
www.gamesdomain.com/n64/reviews/International_Super_Soccer.... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Sports: Bulls take another from Cowboys in 3-2 victory
... if wins come along, it's all the better. A former professional player in Colombia,
Isajar said he's bringing a South American style to Bloomingdale's program. ...
www.sptimes.com/News/121501/Sports/Bulls_take_another_fr.sh... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

The Harry Kewell production line - smh.com.au - Sport
... compared to the $15-20m spent by Australian rules football. ... what we do. Our philosophy
is based on the South American style of play, regardless of what people ...
www.smh.com.au/news/0201/18/sport/sport12.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

CNNSI.com - Soccer - Argentina, president celebrate Toyota Cup ...
... He played the sort of football which we Argentines like
and which really typifies the South American style. ...
www.cnnsi.com/soccer/news/2000/11/28/argentine_reax/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
2 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
6 mins