KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

picure (accent over e) de delta

English translation: Orinoco's Delta agouti (Dasyprocta guamara)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picuré deltiano(del delta) - Venezuela
English translation:Orinoco's Delta agouti (Dasyprocta guamara)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

21:45 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ wildlife
Spanish term or phrase: picure (accent over e) de delta
Venezuelan mammal that lives in the Orinoco Delta
xxxSRentfro
Orinoco's Delta agouti (Dasyprocta guamara)
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The crab-eating raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus) is one of the most common terrestrial mammals sighted in these mangroves. Visitors from the surroundings ecoregions include the crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous) and the cottontail rabbit (Sylvilagus floridanus). The spotted paca (Agouti paca), the kinkajou (Potos flavus), and the Orinoco agouti (Dasyprocta guamara) are also common. Among larger mammals, the jaguar (Panthera onca), the South American tapir (Tapirus terrestris), the giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), and the ocelot (Felis pardalis) have been sighted, although their abundance is unknown. The red howler monkey (Alouatta seniculus) and capuchin monkey (Cebus sp.) have been also observed. In the waterways, aquatic mammals include the West Indian manatee (Trichechus manatus), the river dolphin (Sotalia fluviatilis), the Amazon River dolphin (Ina geoffrensis) and the river otter (Lutra sp.). Several of these species are included on IUCN status protection lists. \"

\"Universidad Central de Venezuela, describió para la ciencia al picure deltano, una ... le llamaban guamara, de allí que ... le denominara Dasyprocta guamara, en ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En 1972, Juhani Ojasti, investigador y profesor de la Escuela de Biología de la Universidad Central de Venezuela, describió para la ciencia al picure deltano, una especie de distribución restringida al Delta del Orinoco.

Los Waraos, le llamaban guamara, de allí que en el nombre científico se le denominara Dasyprocta guamara, en honor a los habitantes ancestrales de la desembocadura del Orinoco.

En el otro extremo de Venezuela, y habitando exclusivamente la cuenca del Lago de Maracaibo, se encuentra el picure zuliano, una especie aun común al sur del lago.

Los Yukpa le llaman cajare y los Barí kwashá
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Orinoco's Delta agouti (Dasyprocta guamara)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Orinoco Delta picureMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orinoco's Delta agouti (Dasyprocta guamara)


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 21:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The crab-eating raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus) is one of the most common terrestrial mammals sighted in these mangroves. Visitors from the surroundings ecoregions include the crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous) and the cottontail rabbit (Sylvilagus floridanus). The spotted paca (Agouti paca), the kinkajou (Potos flavus), and the Orinoco agouti (Dasyprocta guamara) are also common. Among larger mammals, the jaguar (Panthera onca), the South American tapir (Tapirus terrestris), the giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), and the ocelot (Felis pardalis) have been sighted, although their abundance is unknown. The red howler monkey (Alouatta seniculus) and capuchin monkey (Cebus sp.) have been also observed. In the waterways, aquatic mammals include the West Indian manatee (Trichechus manatus), the river dolphin (Sotalia fluviatilis), the Amazon River dolphin (Ina geoffrensis) and the river otter (Lutra sp.). Several of these species are included on IUCN status protection lists. \"

\"Universidad Central de Venezuela, describió para la ciencia al picure deltano, una ... le llamaban guamara, de allí que ... le denominara Dasyprocta guamara, en ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En 1972, Juhani Ojasti, investigador y profesor de la Escuela de Biología de la Universidad Central de Venezuela, describió para la ciencia al picure deltano, una especie de distribución restringida al Delta del Orinoco.

Los Waraos, le llamaban guamara, de allí que en el nombre científico se le denominara Dasyprocta guamara, en honor a los habitantes ancestrales de la desembocadura del Orinoco.

En el otro extremo de Venezuela, y habitando exclusivamente la cuenca del Lago de Maracaibo, se encuentra el picure zuliano, una especie aun común al sur del lago.

Los Yukpa le llaman cajare y los Barí kwashá


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orinoco Delta picure


Explanation:
The species appears to be Dasyprocta rubrata, not Dasyprocta guamara.

Martin J. Perazzo

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123