KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que va más allá de su ejido

English translation: cattle production extending beyond the ejido´s lands...


21:46 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que va más allá de su ejido
al rentar sus parcelas, los indígenas se inscriben dentro del sistema regional de producción ganadera que va más allá de su ejido
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:cattle production extending beyond the ejido´s lands...
Explanation:
The ejido is a peculiar land owning arrangement that resulted from the Mexican Revolution. It is not part of the more ancient communal arrangement... half way between ownership and non-ownership. I live in one and am a member ...many ejido lands are now documented with a permission to become fully ´´private´´...in which case I would pay property taxes, which I don´t now...Hardly an advantage, since banks don´t lend...You can not get a mortgage on a piece of land you own inside the ejido...virtually, it still belongs to the ´´´nation´´

...I would use the word in Spanish and brackett in an explanation, or Tr.´s Note...
Selected response from:

Sylvia Valls
Grading comment
Muchas gracias... no sé si todavía valgan estos k2, pero ahí te van...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cattle production extending beyond the ejido´s lands...
Sylvia Valls
5beyond their communal (farming) landRoger Martin
5grazing land/groundsMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1that goes beyond their farming limits
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that goes beyond their farming limits


Explanation:
I am not 100 % sure, but Hope it helps.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grazing land/grounds


Explanation:
ejido is the land shared by a community used for grazing. RAE

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beyond their communal (farming) land


Explanation:
"Ejido" refers to communal or cooperative farming lands owned by a village or community, and that is shared by all its members.

Roger Martin
PRO pts in pair: 4

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle production extending beyond the ejido´s lands...


Explanation:
The ejido is a peculiar land owning arrangement that resulted from the Mexican Revolution. It is not part of the more ancient communal arrangement... half way between ownership and non-ownership. I live in one and am a member ...many ejido lands are now documented with a permission to become fully ´´private´´...in which case I would pay property taxes, which I don´t now...Hardly an advantage, since banks don´t lend...You can not get a mortgage on a piece of land you own inside the ejido...virtually, it still belongs to the ´´´nation´´

...I would use the word in Spanish and brackett in an explanation, or Tr.´s Note...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias... no sé si todavía valgan estos k2, pero ahí te van...