KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

playeritos

English translation: sandpiper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:playerito
English translation:sandpiper
Entered by: xxxSRentfro

21:46 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ wildlife
Spanish term or phrase: playeritos
Venezuelan bird that lives in the Orinoco Delta
xxxSRentfro
sandpipers
Explanation:
I would simply say sandpipers. There are several different species and, without more context, I think it would be safer to use the generic term rather than giving the name of one precise species.

HTH

Sheila



Venezuela: Llanos Region Birdlist
... Birdlist for the Llanos Grasslands: ... Tringa melanoleuca - Tigui tigui Grande - Greater
Yellowlegs. 78- Calidris minutilla - Playerito Menudo - Least Sandpiper. ...
www.lostworldadventures.com/venezuela/llanos/VZllanosbrdlst... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched the web for venezuela playerito Charadrius.   Results 1 - 6 of about 11. Search took 0.38 seconds.Venezuela: Camp Caurama Birdlist
... Home~Venezuela~Caribbean Region Birdlist ... Lesser Golden Plover. Charadrius semipalmatus,
Playero Acollardo, ... Calidris pusilla, Playerito Semipalmeado, Semipalmated ...
www.lostworldadventures.com/venezuela/caribbean/VZpittierbi... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Département de sciences biologiques: Raymond McNeil - [ Translate this page ]
... eg, petrels, herons, ducks, plovers, sandpipers, etc.) are active (parental care ... eg,
petreles, garzas, patos, playeros y playeritos, etc.) quedan activos tanto ...
www.fas.umontreal.ca/BIOL/Biologie/PROFS/McNEIL/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4sandpipers
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandpipers


Explanation:
I would simply say sandpipers. There are several different species and, without more context, I think it would be safer to use the generic term rather than giving the name of one precise species.

HTH

Sheila



Venezuela: Llanos Region Birdlist
... Birdlist for the Llanos Grasslands: ... Tringa melanoleuca - Tigui tigui Grande - Greater
Yellowlegs. 78- Calidris minutilla - Playerito Menudo - Least Sandpiper. ...
www.lostworldadventures.com/venezuela/llanos/VZllanosbrdlst... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched the web for venezuela playerito Charadrius.   Results 1 - 6 of about 11. Search took 0.38 seconds.Venezuela: Camp Caurama Birdlist
... Home~Venezuela~Caribbean Region Birdlist ... Lesser Golden Plover. Charadrius semipalmatus,
Playero Acollardo, ... Calidris pusilla, Playerito Semipalmeado, Semipalmated ...
www.lostworldadventures.com/venezuela/caribbean/VZpittierbi... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Département de sciences biologiques: Raymond McNeil - [ Translate this page ]
... eg, petrels, herons, ducks, plovers, sandpipers, etc.) are active (parental care ... eg,
petreles, garzas, patos, playeros y playeritos, etc.) quedan activos tanto ...
www.fas.umontreal.ca/BIOL/Biologie/PROFS/McNEIL/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355