KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

enfriamiento

English translation: slow-down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfriamiento
English translation:slow-down
Entered by: mirta

02:20 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: enfriamiento
estos resultados son destacables en la coyuntura de enfriamiento de la economía mundial.
mirta
Argentina
slow-down
Explanation:
This outcome/These results stands/stand out in the midst of a slow-down in the world economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 02:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes también usar \"downturn\" en lugar de \"slow-down\".
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4slow-downAtenea Acevedo
5 +2coolingAtacama
5Recession
Monica Colangelo
4under the lukewarm circumstances of the world economy
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slow-down


Explanation:
This outcome/These results stands/stand out in the midst of a slow-down in the world economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 02:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes también usar \"downturn\" en lugar de \"slow-down\".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Martin: Sí, cualquier alternativa es correcta, aunque "slow-down" parecierá transmitir mejor el significado.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Roger.

agree  swisstell
13 mins
  -> Gracias, e-rich.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
25 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the lukewarm circumstances of the world economy


Explanation:
sin que se lleguen a congelar, vamos.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooling


Explanation:
To keep the flavour of the phrase, I would say the 'cooling of the world economy'.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or cooling off.
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: De acuerdo mate! ¶:^))
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recession


Explanation:
Me gusta más para aplicar a economía

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014