KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Aseguradora de Créditos y Garantías

English translation: Inssurance company for credits and guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aseguradora de Créditos y Garantías
English translation:Inssurance company for credits and guarantees
Entered by: Dagmar Lacatus

12:27 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Aseguradora de Créditos y Garantías
easy
Eugenia
Inssurance company for credits and guarantees
Explanation:
just guessing form the "title"
Selected response from:

Dagmar Lacatus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su cordialidad al responder y atención.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Loan/credit and guarantee insurer
Robert INGLEDEW
5provider of credits and guarantees
Codrut Tudor
4Credit and Bonds AssurerMichael O' Brien
4Inssurance company for credits and guaranteesDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provider of credits and guarantees


Explanation:
No explanation. It's obvious.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Loan/credit and guarantee insurer


Explanation:
A company that guarantees the payment of the loans/credits and guarantees by the debtor. Obviously, the debtor has to pay a premium for this insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples: contract performance bonds, life insurance for debtors of credit cards, life insurance for mortgages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 12:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Export Credits Guarantee Department (ECGD) - responsible for providing financial and insurance assistance to exporters of UK capital goods and services.
http://www.ecgd.gov.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Government > Departments

Sri Lanka Export Credit Insurance Corporation - offers objectives, insurance policies, bank guarantees, and more.
http://www.tradenetsl.lk/slecic/
More sites about: Sri Lanka > Insurance > Government Agencies

Hess Egan - offers credit, accounts receivable, and export insurance, as well as trade warrants, financial guarantees, and surety bonds.
http://www.hessegan.com/
More sites about: Commercial Insurance

Global Funding Group - funding against bank guarantees, letters of credit, and insurance policies.
http://www.global-funding.com
More sites about: Ohio > Toledo > Corporate Finance Services

Credit Guarantee
http://www.creditguarantee.co.za/
More sites about: B2B > Reinsurance

Korea Credit Guarantee Fund - extends credit guarantees to promising businesses, provides credit information reports, and offers debt collection services.
http://www.kcgf.co.kr/
More sites about: Commercial Insurance




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseemi

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí... o en lugar de Insurer, Insurance Company
1 hr
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo: insurer o insurance company. Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gui88

disagree  Michael O' Brien: insurer is not the correct chici in this context. Its assurer
3 hrs
  -> ASEGURADOR: UNDERWRITER - INSURER (ROUTLEDGE'S FINANCIAL DICTIONARY). In which dictionary did you find your option? Regards.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inssurance company for credits and guarantees


Explanation:
just guessing form the "title"

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su cordialidad al responder y atención.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit and Bonds Assurer


Explanation:
seguroa and aseguradora serve for two different words in english. Insurance and assurance. for credi and bond (which means guarantee) to word is assure

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33