KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

extranar

English translation: miss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extrañar
English translation:miss
Entered by: Virginia Alimonda

18:09 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: extranar
Te extrano mucho
Chris
miss
Explanation:
I miss you a lot.
Selected response from:

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15miss
Virginia Alimonda
5 +2I miss you so much
Claudia Alvis
5 +2I really miss youMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1te extraño/te echo de menosc.camp
5 +1miss
Virginia Alimonda
5 +1extrañar=missing someonexxxOso
5I miss you so much
Claudia Alvis
4No entendo nada
Ocell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
miss


Explanation:
I miss you a lot.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
0 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Chris: En español debería ser 'extrañar'...:-)
3 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: en español (de España) deberia ser : te hecho de menos
5 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
9 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
11 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
13 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
14 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
19 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
20 mins

agree  David Davis
24 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
59 mins

neutral  OLMO: En castellano de España, "te ECHO de menos", no the "hecho"...
2 hrs

agree  CNF
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrañar=missing someone


Explanation:
Hi Chris,
Te extraño mucho=I miss you very much.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias Fer ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miss


Explanation:
I miss you very much.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te extraño/te echo de menos


Explanation:
The latin american verb for that is extrañar, whereas the castilian form is echar de menos

c.camp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I miss you so much


Explanation:
It could also be the others:
I miss you very much
etc.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: cute
1 hr

agree  xxxDiego V
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I miss you so much


Explanation:
It could also be the others:
I miss you very much
etc.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I really miss you


Explanation:
Es mas comun en USA

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: cute! and more natural
1 hr

agree  xxxDiego V
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No entendo nada


Explanation:
Una traducción en teoría de inglés a castellano donde te dan la palabra en castellano y te piden la explicación en portugués.

Portugués no sé, pero la respuesta es cualquiera de las variaciones de arriba de "miss somebody"

No critico nada, a todos nos pasa que nos liamos a veces, sólo es que me ha sorprendido todo.

Saludos a todos

Ocell