KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vaya con dios

English translation: May god be with you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaya con dios
English translation:May god be with you
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:34 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vaya con dios
vaya con dios
joey
May god be with you
Explanation:
I think it sound more english to say "May God be with you".
Native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a good example!
Vaya Con Dios ( May God Be With You )
Vaya Con Dios ( May God Be With You ). Words and Music
by Larry Russell, Buddy Pepper and ...
home.istar.ca/~townsend/pop_standards/vaya_con_dios.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13May god be with you
Katherine Matles
5 +1Go with God
Marian Greenfield
4 +1God blessSheilann
4 +1GoodbyeSerge L
4Godspeed
Fiona N�voa
4bye!
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go with God


Explanation:
Vaya = 2nd person imperative of ir = to go

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: said at the end of a religious ceremony
1 hr

agree  Berry Prinsen: in Spain it is mostly used for wishing you a good trip
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
May god be with you


Explanation:
I think it sound more english to say "May God be with you".
Native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a good example!
Vaya Con Dios ( May God Be With You )
Vaya Con Dios ( May God Be With You ). Words and Music
by Larry Russell, Buddy Pepper and ...
home.istar.ca/~townsend/pop_standards/vaya_con_dios.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: por supuesto
2 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins
  -> Thanks William ;-)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazos desde California! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Más abrazos desde Valencia (Estamos en Fallas :-))))

agree  Gustavo Carias
6 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo!

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  gabyattol
16 mins
  -> Many Thank yous! .-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: The best option #:)
40 mins

agree  swisstell: I won KudoZ for this some weeks ago. Glossary!
51 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: not common usage outside of religious settings
1 hr

agree  SusyZ
2 hrs

agree  CNF: pasala lindo en las fallas!
2 hrs

agree  xxxlalechuga
3 days22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goodbye


Explanation:
a common and less religious alternative...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God bless


Explanation:
Or god bless you. My grandmother used to say "God bless" as a farewell.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
22 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bye!


Explanation:
Simply bye!

It is what older people would say for farewell.

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Godspeed


Explanation:
an expression of good wishes for a person's success and safety.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222