KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

coma de respiración

English translation: "breathing" comma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coma de respiración
English translation:"breathing" comma
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

20:12 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Acoustics
Spanish term or phrase: coma de respiración
Indicaremos con una coma de respiración el momento en el que alumno debe respirar entre frase y frase.
Frank
a "breathing" comma
Explanation:
I sing in a choir, and the director always refers to the "breathing" commas. I think in translating, however, you could also just go with "comma," since later in the sentence it explains that they are placed where the students are to breathe. Happy singing!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank U so much! Have a nice time when you sing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a "breathing" comma
Bill Greendyk
4A breathing pause between phrases will be indicated with a comma.CNF
4we will indicate with a "breathing" comma the moment when the pupil must breathe between phrases...cebice


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a "breathing" comma


Explanation:
I sing in a choir, and the director always refers to the "breathing" commas. I think in translating, however, you could also just go with "comma," since later in the sentence it explains that they are placed where the students are to breathe. Happy singing!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thank U so much! Have a nice time when you sing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Dolores

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will indicate with a "breathing" comma the moment when the pupil must breathe between phrases...


Explanation:
Suerte

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A breathing pause between phrases will be indicated with a comma.


Explanation:
La parte que habla del alumno seguramente está clara en el resto del texto.

Ojalá te sirva.

Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75