KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mesa de entradas y salidas

English translation: In-tray and out-tray desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mesa de Entradas y Salidas
English translation:In-tray and out-tray desk
Entered by: laBern

20:15 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de entradas y salidas
es un sector administrativo
laBern
Argentina
in-tray and out-tray desk
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, because I really don't know the answer to your question. Possibly more context would help.

In a non-paperless office (are there any left) there would be "in-trays" and "out-trays" for documents in need of attention and documents that had been attended to respectively.

Or (another suggestion) "incoming" and "outgoing" correspondence desk.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Esta es la que más se adapta a mi contexto. Pido disculpas a Marian, Elena y William por hacerlos pensar sin suficiente contexto. Por estar tan inmersa en el texto, escribí el pedido de ayuda sin pensar que los de afuera no estaban traduciendo conmigo. Se trata de la Mesa de Entradas, Salidas, Archivo y Legalizaciones de la Secretaría de Cultura. Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Check-in & check-out room / areaxxxElena Sgarbo
4revenue and expense desk
Marian Greenfield
4Department of revenue and outflow/expenses
Bill Greendyk
1in-tray and out-tray deskxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of revenue and outflow/expenses


Explanation:
This is from the Routledge Dictionary of Financial Terms. I hope it helps you!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue and expense desk


Explanation:
mesa, at least at a bank, is <desk> in English. For example, the <currency trading desk>

hard to know just what the entradas y salidas are without more context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check-in & check-out room / area


Explanation:
If what is being checked in and out of an area is people, then it would be "check-in & check-out desk".

HTH

Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in-tray and out-tray desk


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, because I really don't know the answer to your question. Possibly more context would help.

In a non-paperless office (are there any left) there would be "in-trays" and "out-trays" for documents in need of attention and documents that had been attended to respectively.

Or (another suggestion) "incoming" and "outgoing" correspondence desk.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Esta es la que más se adapta a mi contexto. Pido disculpas a Marian, Elena y William por hacerlos pensar sin suficiente contexto. Por estar tan inmersa en el texto, escribí el pedido de ayuda sin pensar que los de afuera no estaban traduciendo conmigo. Se trata de la Mesa de Entradas, Salidas, Archivo y Legalizaciones de la Secretaría de Cultura. Gracias a todos.