KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jefas de familia

English translation: female heads of household/family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefas de familia
English translation:female heads of household/family
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

20:32 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: jefas de familia
entrevistamos también a jefas de familia para ver el control que tienen sobre los ingresos de la unidad doméstica
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
female heads of household/family
Explanation:
commonly used expression.

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4female heads of household/familyMartin Perazzo
5 +4female heads of family
Sarah Brenchley
4 +2female head of householdsSilvia Borges
4 +2housewife??? head of the household
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
51- female household / family heads (may or may not bring income into the home)xxxElena Sgarbo
4heads of family
Kim Metzger
4head of the familyAndrea Kaplan
4 -1Matriarch
David Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housewife??? head of the household


Explanation:
¿Es simplemente una familia normal??

En España decimos "cabeza de familia",

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: En España y en otros lugares. Heads of household es la traduccion
5 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Heads of household. See this link, courtesy of Cindy Chadd :-) http://qb.soc.surrey.ac.uk/topics/housedefinition/housedef.h...
8 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli: Head of household. See this link www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?2288
27 mins

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: AAAH - housewife is sooooo unPC these days!
4 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
8 hrs

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Housewife" is more than under a cloud nowadays. It has acquired quite negative connotations, and is almost by definition NOT the head of the household.
10 hrs
  -> Nothing to do about it..that is why in Spanish it says "jefas"...and in Spain.. I tell you a housewife can be the "head" of the household

disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Housewife can't be used as an adjective
11 hrs
  -> did you read the sentece?? Was it used as an adjetive? Please, constructive feedback..

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heads of family


Explanation:
Suerte!

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: If the spelling is correct, then a female person is intended
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of the family


Explanation:
"The Scriptural idea that the man is head
of the family..."



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
female heads of family


Explanation:
If you want to specify that you are interviewing women and not men then you should specify in some way.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall
1 min
  -> Thanks Veronica

agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Ave Translation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: To the point and inoffensive -- the best suggestion so far.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
female heads of household/family


Explanation:
commonly used expression.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
¡¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins

agree  Alis?: female heads of household es lo más común
3 hrs

agree  julitravel
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Female heads of household (USA).
7 hrs

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: a "household" can be more or less than a "family"
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1- female household / family heads (may or may not bring income into the home)


Explanation:
2- Si el texto de refiere específicamente a mujeres con hijos y sin un hombre adulto en la casa, entonces: "single mothers". Este término incluye mujeres solteras, viudas, y separadas/ divorciadas.

3- Si el texto se refiere a mujeres que trabajan x un sueldo o x contratos y cuyos ingresos superan/reemplazan a los del hombre de la casa, entonces se puede decir: "female breadwinners".

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
female head of households


Explanation:
According to the U.S. Census Bureau.


HTH! :)



    Reference: http://www2.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/census90/house11/housdesc.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: heads of households as it is in the plural -
4 hrs
  -> Thank you MJPastor!

agree  sarita
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarita

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Matriarch


Explanation:
No es necesaria que sea "head of household". Puede ser que la mujer, o jefa, es la matriarca de la casa y ayuda en los ingresos, etc. (comparten en todo).

Suerte!

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: not used in this context
4 hrs

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: MJPastor is right. Spanish and English usage may differ here.
10 hrs