KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

encogimiento

English translation: slow down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encogimiento
English translation:slow down
Entered by: mirta

22:22 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: encogimiento
la economía rusa empieza a mostrar signos de encogimiento
mirta
Argentina
(signs of) slowing down
Explanation:
In English we use the participle form as it is clearly an ongoing action. A very common phrase you'll find in every decent newspaper in any English-speaking country. A universally accepted phrase for the slow down (speed/power/value/inflation reduction or decrease).
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SLOW DOWN
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1(signs of) slowing down
Karina Pelech
5 -1shrinkagexxxOso
4 -1recession
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SLOW DOWN


Explanation:
MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 22:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHRINKING CAN ALSO BE AN OPTION.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shrinkage


Explanation:
Hola Mirta,
Aquí una opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Pelech: this does not refer to shrinkage, only to 'decreasing' in speed, growth, inflation etc..
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recession


Explanation:
See if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Pelech: This is not recession - see above.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(signs of) slowing down


Explanation:
In English we use the participle form as it is clearly an ongoing action. A very common phrase you'll find in every decent newspaper in any English-speaking country. A universally accepted phrase for the slow down (speed/power/value/inflation reduction or decrease).

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I agree that this is the best option here...by the way, the gerund is used because the verb follows a preposition, not because it is an ongoing action.
8 hrs