KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hagalo me casa

English translation: listen to me


01:08 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ (Spanish???)
Spanish term or phrase: Hagalo me casa
Hagalo me casa
Sandy
English translation:listen to me
Explanation:
It may be "hágame caso" in Spanish. It means "listen to me", or "do what I say"
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3listen to me
Claudia Iglesias
5make it my (home/house)
Diplomonde
4Do it at home
Cecilia Paris
4this is not French but (doubtful) Spanish
swisstell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is not French but (doubtful) Spanish


Explanation:
so what is it you want?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listen to me


Explanation:
It may be "hágame caso" in Spanish. It means "listen to me", or "do what I say"

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
31 mins

neutral  swisstell: i was thinking so too but am of the opinion that the asker ought to clarify, not keep the helpers guessing.
41 mins
  -> You're right, I fully agree with you, pero no lo tomes mal.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  irat56
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do it at home


Explanation:
There is definitely something wrong with your text. Could you mean HAGALO EN CASA? If so the above would be an adequate translation.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make it my (home/house)


Explanation:
if refering to domesticity.
if refering to attentiveness:
"Pay attention to me"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof&eid_c=14548
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16