KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

programa de divulgación

English translation: training and dissemination projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa de divulgación y formación
English translation:training and dissemination projects
Entered by: Paul Edgar

10:22 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: programa de divulgación
Does "awareness programmes" sound right? And if so, do you think it gets across the meaning of "spreading"?
Thanks for your help,
Paul
Paul Edgar
dissemination programs
Explanation:
Programs for disseminating information.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for giving their opinions, which have helped me a lot. In the end, thanks to the ideas given, I found the terms "training and dissemination projects", which is widely used in EU projects.
As always, I very much appreciate your guidance Cecilia.
Thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dissemination programs
Parrot
4 +1informative programmes
Fiona N�voa
5Programa de DivulgaciónAna-Maria Hulse
5awareness/sensitivy/conscientiousness arousal...programs
Terry Burgess
5Publicity / Awareness programme,
Karina Pelech
5INFORMATION PROGRAM. / la famosa retórica del españolAurora Humarán
4Dissemination programMichael O' Brien
4popularizing programmexxxR.J.Chadwick
4Disclosure programme
Olga Simon
4broadcasting?
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcasting?


Explanation:
I like awareness too

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disclosure programme


Explanation:
I would go with that. Then it conveys the meaning too.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INFORMATION PROGRAM. / la famosa retórica del español


Explanation:
Yo creo que si tengo que traducir el nombre de un programa del Discovery Channel y el español me da PROGRAMA DE DIVULGACIÓN en inglés no debería ser tan wordy...
Information Program

A ver si opina algún "native speaker" yo aporto qué entendemos los Spanish speakers por "programa de divulgación". Es algo muy simple, creo que nada tienen que hacer palabras como disclosure, o spreading.

Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awareness/sensitivy/conscientiousness arousal...programs


Explanation:
Hi Paul!
I think your idea is fine...and does get across the meaning of "spreading" or "disseminating". I've 2 more possible options for you.

Hope they help:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An afterthought Paul:
Exactly what is it that these programes are intended to disseminate or spread??---information, awareness, culture?--that, my friend, is the key.
1) Awareness Dissemination Programs.
2) Information Dissemination Programs.
3)Culture Dissemination Programs
....et. al


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popularizing programme


Explanation:
See Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary:

divulgación
(nf) (V vt) spreading, popularizing, disclosure;
revistas de ~ científica, journals for the scientific community.




xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informative programmes


Explanation:
programmes which divulge information to viewers. Hope this helps.
See link: www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/BCRI-rup/h17-ru1.html

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissemination programs


Explanation:
Programs for disseminating information.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for giving their opinions, which have helped me a lot. In the end, thanks to the ideas given, I found the terms "training and dissemination projects", which is widely used in EU projects.
As always, I very much appreciate your guidance Cecilia.
Thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Yes, I think "dissemination" gets across the meaning of "spreading".
1 hr

agree  gabyattol
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dissemination program


Explanation:
Awraeness and dissemination have a different value. The spanish can be deceptive staying too close, no?

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programa de Divulgación


Explanation:
Your "awareness programme" is not bad, although I believe that in the context of "divulgación" there seems to be a more urgent feeling, more of a "this is a warning for your well being" type of message. In my experience, when there were these type of programs in El Salvador, they were from Health Authorities to warn the population about an impending health danger... so I would probable want to "rewrite" the sentence in to something like "popular education program" or "popular health education program"if it has to do with public health...or even "agressive popular education program"....depending on the rest of the context.


    I am an educated native of El Salvador and know the culture.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publicity / Awareness programme,


Explanation:
Just that - or one of the two. I think your 'awareness' puts across the meaning you are looking for. Publicity campaign/programme might help.
Hope it does.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975