ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Débito automatico

English translation: direct debit

13:55 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Débito automatico
Termino bancario.
Graciela
English translation:direct debit
Explanation:
this is the term in use

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Payments can be made 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Direct Debit
(Features and Benefits): ... How to make a direct debit payment. ...
www.irs.gov/elec_svs/cred-card.html - 21k
Selected response from:

Hugo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4automatic debit
Terry Burgess
4 +4direct debit
Hugo
4automatic debit
SwissTell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automatic debit


Explanation:
There's also the possibility (if it fits your context) of "electronic debit".
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
0 min
  -> Thx Lorita:-)))

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "debiting".
1 min
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 mins
  -> Thanks again "MJ":-)))

agree  Bill Greendyk
18 mins
  -> Thank you William:-)))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic debit


Explanation:
simplemente

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2063

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct debit


Explanation:
this is the term in use

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Payments can be made 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Direct Debit
(Features and Benefits): ... How to make a direct debit payment. ...
www.irs.gov/elec_svs/cred-card.html - 21k


    nat Sp, exp bus.fin.+ ref
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins

agree  coppo
13 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
29 mins

agree  Erica L
15 days