KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desde entonces mantenemos una gran ilusión por...

English translation: We have maintained our enthusiasm for learning, growing and delivering quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde entonces mantenemos una gran ilusión por...
English translation:We have maintained our enthusiasm for learning, growing and delivering quality
Entered by: Karina Pelech

14:50 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desde entonces mantenemos una gran ilusión por...
This expression (mantener la ilusión)is one of my pet hates and any suggestions will be much appreciated!
This company started out in 1930 ... "y desde entonces mantenemos una gran ilusión por aprender, mejorar y ofrecer calidad".
Thank you.
xxxAnneM
We have maintained our high enthusiasm for learning, growing and delivering quality
Explanation:
"Enthusiasm" seems to capture the zest of "ilusion," but is not so hackneyed.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, this is what I have used (without 'high') as it conveys the meaning of their 'continued enthusiasm over the years'. Strive and aspire are slightly different in meaning and and in any case I'd used strived all over the place for another expression. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6We have strived to
Katherine Matles
5 +2"... and since then, we pin our hopes on learning.."Gabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1Since then we have maintained our grea aspiration to learnJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Since then we have maintained a great WILL(INGNESS) to learn, improve etc..
Karina Pelech
4 +1since then we look forward to...?
Parrot
5We are always [very] excited /about learning, improving ourselves, and offering/providing quality.xxxElena Sgarbo
5great interest
Ligia Dias Costa
4since then we have always felt the urge/desire to learn....
Fiona N�voa
4since then we have ASPIRED to learn etc.
swisstell
4to be eager toGuiri
4since then we keep learning....with a will / with excitementJH Trads
1 +1We have maintained our high enthusiasm for learning, growing and delivering qualityMary Wilburn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since then we have maintained our grea aspiration to learn


Explanation:
ilusión: aspiration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remove great in English just aspiration is probably enough

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: me gusta algo con aspiration
38 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
great interest


Explanation:
main objective


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since then we keep learning....with a will / with excitement


Explanation:
or enthousiasm

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We have strived to


Explanation:

We have strived to...

We are eager to...

Some ideas :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at these example :-)
SanfordB2B - Order Information
... Product Specifications Sanford Business-to-Business constantly strives to improve
quality and methods of production. For that reason, we reserve the right to ...
www.sanfordb2b.com/order_info.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Software Project Management: Dennis Frailey
... is directly applicable to my job tasks as my company strives to improve quality
by lowering cost, decreasing development time, and reducing product defects.\". ...
www.seas.smu.edu/swpm/comments.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto2112: Sounds great
4 mins
  -> Thanks Fausto!

agree  Judy Rojas
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo :-)

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
17 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Endre Both
1 hr
  -> Thabk you!

agree  Alis?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alisú :-)

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds best
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are always [very] excited /about learning, improving ourselves, and offering/providing quality.


Explanation:
Anne,
Creo que 'being very excited' sería un buen equivalente para 'mantener una gran ilusión'.


'Being very enthusiastic' would also work.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"... and since then, we pin our hopes on learning.."


Explanation:
Hola Anne:

Aunque es un cliché...es un lo que se me ocurre!

Poor pet!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece que puse un \"un\" de más.. sorry #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece que puse un \"un\" de más.. sorry #:)


    Reference: http://www.clichesite.com/content.asp?which=tip+1900
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Sí...me gusta esta opción! Y tu foto nueva también :-)
7 mins
  -> Gracias Kathy! Eres muy amable #:))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Me encanta! ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> me encanta que le encante... o... ¿quiere que le cante? #:))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since then we have ASPIRED to learn etc.


Explanation:
I am "inspired" with this solution!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: it has been our aspiration to ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since then we look forward to...?


Explanation:
I hate it myself, but it's something like keeping your dreams alive.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Volvió Parrot, justo el día de las golondrinas! :-)))
7 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be eager to


Explanation:
It's what I generally use for this one.
Yes I know It should be "we have been eager to" but the question was more general:)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since then we have always felt the urge/desire to learn....


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since then we have maintained a great WILL(INGNESS) to learn, improve etc..


Explanation:
willingness or will - the 'motivation' and 'intention' of doing something.

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 17:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'We continue with great MOTIVATION to...\' (cut out the maintenance and substitute \'continue\', change the perfect tense for the present, indicating \'always\', \'in general\' and the idea of it continuing into the future)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have maintained our high enthusiasm for learning, growing and delivering quality


Explanation:
"Enthusiasm" seems to capture the zest of "ilusion," but is not so hackneyed.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, this is what I have used (without 'high') as it conveys the meaning of their 'continued enthusiasm over the years'. Strive and aspire are slightly different in meaning and and in any case I'd used strived all over the place for another expression. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: Never heard the phrase with 'high' defining the noun enthusiasm since enthusiasm is usually requires an absolute/superlative to describe it.
14 hrs