KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sólido

English translation: sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sólido/consistente
English translation:sound
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

23:49 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sólido
My question is: can solutions be solid? This company says they offer soluciones sólidas. To me solid solutions brings me back to chemistry class. I've looked in google but most of the references seem to be of the chemical type.
Any suggestions as to which adjective collocates best with solutions and conveys the same idea?
By the way, to avoid repetition, this company's solutions are 'ingeniosas, eficaces, sólidas y adaptables'. Claro que sí...!
xxxAnneM
sound
Explanation:
I'm guessing here... I'd use "sound", as "sound practices" or "sound measures", meaning "consistent".
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I liked a lot of your suggestions but will choose this one based on peer agreement - a sound choice I believe!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5soundAtenea Acevedo
5SOLIDVeronica Lambert Hall
5meaninful / tangibleAntonio Costa
4Really, solutions can be solid.
Nicolay
4stable/reliable solutions
Parrot
4soluciones sólidas
Francisco Herrerias
2 +1sound/sensible/reliable.....solutions
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluciones sólidas


Explanation:
this is not about chemistry... it's about answers to a specific need, a solution to a problem... ;)

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sound


Explanation:
I'm guessing here... I'd use "sound", as "sound practices" or "sound measures", meaning "consistent".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I liked a lot of your suggestions but will choose this one based on peer agreement - a sound choice I believe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ya beat me on the clock but we're on the same wavelength:-)))
2 mins
  -> Hi there, Terry, thanks!

agree  Rick Henry
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick

agree  tsource
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: me too
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound/sensible/reliable.....solutions


Explanation:
Hi Anne!
These might help.
Luck!
terry


    Roget's + Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: reliable is very good! Dependable as another option, I'd say!
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Silvia:-)))...and yes, "dependable" would be good:-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable/reliable solutions


Explanation:
You don't have to be literal, some solutions are solid in a figurative sense!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOLID


Explanation:
Solid is fine here Look at these dictionary definitions: (4,5,6, and 9 prove the point)
4. sound; proved or provable:solid facts.5. reliable or sensible; upstanding:a solid citizen.6. firm, strong, compact, or substantial:a solid table; solid ground.7. (of a meal or food) substantial.8. (often postpositive) without interruption or respite; continuous:solid bombardment.9. financially sound or solvent:a solid institution.10. strongly linked or consolidated:a solid relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 00:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst writing this message several other replies have come up and I have to agree that \"sound\" is better than solid. :-))


    Collins English Dictionary
Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meaninful / tangible


Explanation:
Suggestions...

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Lambert Hall: they both fit in the context as adjectives but don't give the same feeling as sound or solid, whoich imply something built on a strong base.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Really, solutions can be solid.


Explanation:
Really, solutions can be solid.

Look at: http://www.bartleby.com/61/94/S0549400.html
solid solution
NOUN: A homogeneous crystalline structure in which one or more types of atoms or molecules may be partly substituted for the original atoms and molecules without changing the structure.

Look at: http://www.bartleby.com/61/55/B0405500.html
boron carbide
NOUN: A compound of boron and carbon, especially B4C, an extremely hard, black crystalline compound or solid solution. It is used as an abrasive, in control rods for nuclear reactors, and as a reinforcing filament in composite structural materials.

Examples of solid solution:
Bi(1-x)CaxO(1.5-0.5x) è Bi(1-x)YxO1.5
http://www.chem.msu.ru/rus/publ/r00-002.html
(CrxTiyAl1-x-y)2O3
http://ns.crys.ras.ru/nccg/NCCG.htm/Reports/Tesis94.htm
Nd1+xBa2–xCu3Oy
http://psb.ad-sbras.nsc.ru/csd120/zkw.htm

Sorry, last three examples are in Russian. But chemical formula can understand every, I suppose.
In fact, bronze, steel and so on are solid solution also. But solid solution terms are used for newest substances. Thank you.




Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian