KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

poblaciones garifunas

English translation: garifuna population or black caribbeans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poblaciones garifunas
English translation:garifuna population or black caribbeans
Entered by: JH Trads

13:15 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ AIDS
Spanish term or phrase: poblaciones garifunas
(This is a translation from Spanish into English. I have found several mistakes in Spanish. The text is about people in risk of getting AIDS):

- prostitutas
- homosexuales
- poblaciones garifunas

Thanks for your help!
dany2303
garifuna population or black caribbeans
Explanation:
Found the following info. Hope it helps!!
The Garifuna, descended from shipwrecked Africans, have fended off many dangers to their unique culture. But assimilation could be the greatest menace yet.

They were never slaves.

That is something Garifuna parents always tell their children about their shipwrecked African ancestors, whose inter marriage with indigenous Caribbeans created a fiercely independent New World ethnicity the European colonialists called the "Black Caribs."

For hundreds of years on the Central American coast, the Garifuna people kept alive their Arawakan language and Afro-Caribbean music and religion. They out maneuvered European control and out lasted the onslaught of telephones and tourism. But immigration may be their Waterloo. More than 100,000 Garifuna perhaps 50% of their entire people have migrated to U.S. cities such as Los Angeles, New York and Chicago since the 1950's. Here, parents watch their heritage unravel each time their children click on the TV.

Selected response from:

smvasc
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mixed race of Carib and African ancestry
swisstell
5GarifunaPhillip Berryman
4 +1Garifuna population/ peopleTaina
4 +1garifuna population or black caribbeanssmvasc
3poor peoplePaul Stevens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed race of Carib and African ancestry


Explanation:
generally living on the sea in Belize, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua. I am only saying that Garifunas originally means such definition. I am not about to say that they are more prone to getting Aids etc. since I do not have such facts on hand.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
4 mins
  -> thank you, Katriana!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: See: Garifuna: A Brief Cultural Overview -- http://www.clas.ufl.edu/users/afburns/afrotrop/Garifuna.htm
13 mins
  -> thank you, sianu. Good homework there!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poor people


Explanation:
This is an educated guess. I was unable to find the word "garifuno", but "estar garifo" means to be broke in Andean Spanish.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garifuna population or black caribbeans


Explanation:
Found the following info. Hope it helps!!
The Garifuna, descended from shipwrecked Africans, have fended off many dangers to their unique culture. But assimilation could be the greatest menace yet.

They were never slaves.

That is something Garifuna parents always tell their children about their shipwrecked African ancestors, whose inter marriage with indigenous Caribbeans created a fiercely independent New World ethnicity the European colonialists called the "Black Caribs."

For hundreds of years on the Central American coast, the Garifuna people kept alive their Arawakan language and Afro-Caribbean music and religion. They out maneuvered European control and out lasted the onslaught of telephones and tourism. But immigration may be their Waterloo. More than 100,000 Garifuna perhaps 50% of their entire people have migrated to U.S. cities such as Los Angeles, New York and Chicago since the 1950's. Here, parents watch their heritage unravel each time their children click on the TV.



smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garifuna population/ people


Explanation:
You could then explain a bit what Garifuna means in order for readers to understand the term. The term has been explained here already.

Taina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garifuna


Explanation:
Information by colleagues is correct. What I can add is that I lived in Central America for years. Garifuna people are primarily on north coast of Honduras.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147